Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as a user of our Site. This notice explains how any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as a user of our Site. This notice explains how any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 2018 (including the implementation of General Data Protection Regulations – GDPR) controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government.

Everyone responsible for using personal data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is:

There is stronger legal protection for more sensitive information, such as:

There are separate safeguards for personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

Why do we need to collect and store your Personal Data?

We may collect your Personal Data and other information to ensure that the Content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, to provide you with information about services that you request from us (such as our newsletters and bulletin updates) or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes). We may also use your Personal Data and other information to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site and in surveys, competitions or promotions (when you choose to do so) or to provide you with Site support and to notify you about changes to our Site.

We always try to make sure that the information we collect is correct and does not become an invasion of your privacy. We will never pass on your Personal Data to a third-party unless we have obtained your consent or if we are legally required to do so.

What information do we collect?

We may process (that is collect, store and use) the following personal data provided by you:

Our Site does not collect sensitive personal information, but it may collect and allow us to process the following:

IP addresses and other technical information; We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual. Collecting this information allows us to ensure that our Site is presented in the most appropriate manner for you and your computer.

We may also collect information about your visit, including full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

Passwords

Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone outside of your organisation.

Transmission of data

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal data to third-parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside of the EAA and will be stored on the secure servers utilised by Geldards LLP (who are one of our appointed legal partners) on behalf of the EMLS Consortium. Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although EMLS, and Geldards LLP, will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a formal request for the following information:

  1. Clarification that your Personal Data is being processed by us;
  2. A description and copy of such personal data;
  3. The reasons why such data is being processed; and/or
  4. Details of to whom such data are or may be disclosed.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our consortium members, legal partners, advisors and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Last updated 1 April 2019