The New Procurement Directive – A Revolution In Public Services Contracting?

[su_tabs class="my-custom-tabs"] [su_tab title="Management"]The management of the Concsortium and all major decisions relating to it are made by a management panel of six members.
Jayne-Francis-Ward-140x152

Jayne Francis-Ward

Lead Authority Corporate Director - Policy, Planning and Corporate Services T: 0115 9773478 E: jayne.francis-ward@nottscc.gov.uk Nottinghamshire County Council County Hall West Bridgford Nottingham NG2 7QP
Stuart-Leslie-140x152

Stuart Leslie

EM LawShare Co-ordinator E: sl.emlawshare@yahoo.com

Simon Hobbs

Rep for County Council Director of Legal Services T: 01629 538303 (Direct Line) F: 01629 538326 E: simon.hobbs@derbyshire.gov.uk Derbyshire County Council County Offices Matlock Derbys. DE4 3AG
Stuart-Portman-140x152

Stuart Portman

Rep for Unitary Councils Head of Law - Legal Services T: 01922 654821 E: PortmanStuart@walsall.gov.uk Walsall MBC The Civic Centre Walsall WS1 1TP
Heather-Dickinson-140x152

Heather Dickinson

Lead Authority Group Manager - Legal & Democratic Services T: 0115 9774835 E: heather.dickinson@nottscc.gov.uk Nottinghamshire County Council County Hall West Bridgford Nottingham NG2 7QP
Gerard-Rogers-140x152

Gerard Rogers

Rep for District Councils Local Government and Regulatory Law Manager - Monitoring Officer - Senior Solicitor T: 01246 345310 E: gerard.rogers@chesterfield.gov.uk Chesterfield Borough Council Town Hall Rose Hill Chesterfield S40 1LP
We will meet with the lead partners from the seven partner firms on approximately a quarterly basis to review how the consortium is working and any new ideas for improving it. We also have a number of sub groups have been set up with the partner firms to advance specific aspects such as the training programme, the website and the two yearly conference. In addition to the management panel a delivery group has been established. Its main purpose is to come up with and develop new initiatives and for its representatives to sit on the specialist sub groups mentioned before. It also will act as a succession pool for the management panel. The group members are: Francesca Whyley - Gedling District Council Barbara Hearst - Leicester City Council Sam McGinty - Loughborough University Mona Sachdeva - Nottingham City Homes Elizabeth Warhurst - North West Leicestershire District Council Members are kept informed of developments by newsletters issued on roughly a quarterly basis but if you have any ideas, queries or views on the consortium please email the co-ordinator Stuart Leslie sl.emlawshare@yahoo.com [/su_tab] [su_tab title="Authority members"]
Authority
Address
Contact
1.

Amber Valley Borough Council

www.ambervalley.gov.uk
PO Box 1 Town Hall Ripley Derbyshire DE5 3BT
Chris Potter, Assistant Director (Legal and Democratic) T: 01773 841397 E: chris.potter@ambervalley.gov.uk Deborah Dimock, Interim Solicitor E: Deborah.dimock@ambervalley.gov.uk Venice MacDonald, Litigation Solicitor E: venice.macdonald@ambervalley.gov.uk Marie Winters, Interim Assistant Director (Legal and Democratic) E: marie.winters@ambervalley.gov.uk
2.

Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd

www.arc-partnership.co.uk
7th Floor City Gate East Tollhouse Hill Nottingham NG1 5FS
Alastair Gamage, Chief Finance Officer E: Alastairg@scapegroup.co.uk Angela Day, Director E: angelad@scapegroup.co.uk Mark Robinson, Director E: markr@scapegroup.co.uk
3.

Ashfield District Council

www.ashfield-dc.gov.uk
Urban Road Kirkby-in-Ashfield Nottingham NG17 8DA
Ruth Dennis, Assistant Chief Executive (Governance) and Monitoring Officer T: 01623 457009 F: 01623 457322 E: r.dennis@ashfield-dc.gov.uk Sarah Hall, Principal Solicitor T: 01623 457339 E: s.k.hall@ashfield-dc.gov.uk
4.

Babergh District Council

Joint Service with Mid Suffolk District Council. www.babergh.gov.uk
Corks Lane Hadleigh Ipswich IP7 6SJ
Emily Yule, Temporary Assistant Director Law & Governance T: 01449 724679 E: emily.yule@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Keith Barber, Senior Legal Adviser T: 01449 724688 E: Keith.Barber@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Jo Coghill, Paralegal T: 01473 826608 E: Jo.Coghill@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Laura Cutter, Paralegal T: 01473 825717 E: Laura.Cutter@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Amanda Hobday, Paralegal T: 01473 825714 E: Amanda.Hobday@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Simon Smith, Locum Solicitor T: 01473 825716 E: Simon.Smith@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Jonathan Reed, Senior Solicitor & Deputy Monitoring Officer T: 01449 724677 E: Jonathan.Reed@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Caroline Whatling, Senior Solicitor and Deputy Monitoring Officer T: 01473 825810 E: Caroline.Whatling@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Louise Humphreys, Interim Planning Solicitor E: louise.humphreys@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk T: 01449 724679 (Needham) T: 01473 825811 (Hadleigh) Patricia Chen, Locum Property Solicitor E: Patricia.Chen@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk T: 01449 724674 Karen Smith, Information Management Specialist (Legal) E: Karen.Smith@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk T: 01473 825753 Jeanette McGarry, Interim Head of Democratic Services and Deputy Monitoring Officer T: 01473 825891 or 01449 724694 E: jeanette.mcgarry@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Phil Devonald, Interim Deputy Monitoring Officer E: phil.devonald@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk Habib Khan, Trainee Solicitor T: 01449 724951 E: Habib.Khan@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk
5.

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

www.barnsley.gov.uk
PO Box 634 Barnsley S70 9GG
David Cutting, Solicitor & Deputy Monitoring Officer T: 077349 72485 E: davidcutting@barnsley.gov.uk Andrew Frosdick, Director of Legal & Governance E: andrewfrosdick@barnsley.gov.uk Gary Kirk, Legal Services Director E: garykirk@barnsley.gov.uk
6.

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council

www.basingstoke.gov.uk
The Legal Department basingstoke and Deane BC Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 4AH United Kingdom
Rob Hann, Interim Legal Services manager E: rob.hann@basingstoke.gov.uk Julie Mahoney, Head of Contracts and Procurement Team E: julie.mahoney@basingstoke.gov.uk Bhupinder Gill, Head of Law and Governance and Monitoring Officer E: bhupinder.gill@basingstoke.gov.uk Emma Bethell, Principal Lawyer E: emma.bethell@basingstoke.gov.uk Maria Bundy, Property and Contracts Team Leader E: maria.bundy@basingstoke.gov.uk
7.

Bassetlaw District Council

www.bassetlaw.gov.uk
Queen’s Building Potter Street Worksop S80 2AH
Stephen Wormald Council Solicitor T: 01909 533274 F: 01909 501246 E: stephen.wormald@bassetlaw.gov.uk Ros Theakstone, Director of Corporate Services E: ros.theakstone@bassetlaw.gov.uk Stella Bacon, Principal Solicitor (Licensing & Regulatory) E: stella.bacon@bassetlaw.gov.uk; Kerry France, Principal Solicitor (Planning & Property) E: kerry.france@bassetlaw.gov.uk
8.

Bedford Borough Council

www.bedford.gov.uk
Bedford Borough Council Borough Hall Cauldwell Street Bedford MK42 9AP
Barbara Morris, Assistant Chief Executive (Law & Governance) and Solicitor to the Council T: 01234 267422 Extn: 42257 E: barbara.morris@bedford.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Sue Lyons, Solicitor - Legal Services Business Manager T: 01234 267422 Extn: 44527 E: sue.lyons@bedford.gov.uk David Doorne, Solicitor - Team Leader (Governance, Property, Planning, Litigation) T: 01234 267422 Extn: 44525 E: david.doorne@bedford.gov.uk Jahangir Ahmed, Solicitor - Team Leader (Adults, Children & Education) T: 01234 267422 Extn: 42743 E: jahangir.ahmed@bedford.gov.uk
9.

Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Service

www.bedsfire.com
Fire HQ Southfields Road Kempston Bedfordshire MK42 7NR
Denise Clarke, Head of HR E: Denise.Clarke@bedsfire.com Gavin Chambers, Head of Finance/Treasurer E: gavin.chambers@bedsfire.com Zoe Evans, Assistant Chief Officer E: zoe.evans@bedsfire.com Elli Nikolaou, Procurement Manager E: Elli.Nikolaou@bedsfire.com
10.

Belper Town Council

www.belpertowncouncil.gov.uk
St Johns Chapel The Butts Belper Derbyshire DE56 1HX
Elisabeth Page, Town Clerk T: 01773 822116 E: clerk@belpertowncouncil.gov.uk
11.

Blaby District Council

www.blaby.gov.uk
Council Offices Desford Road Narborough Leicester LE19 2EP
Alana Diffey, Senior Information Governance Manager T: 0116 272 7558 E: alana.diffey@blaby.gov.uk Louisa Horton, Democratic Services and Governance Manager E: louisa.horton@blaby.gov.uk T: 0116 272 7636
12.

Bolsover District Council

www.bolsover.gov.uk
Sherwood Lodge Bolsover Derbyshire S44 6NF
Sarah Sternberg, Solicitor to the Council T: 01246 242414 F: 01246 242424 E: sarah.sternberg@bolsover.gov.uk
13.

Boston Borough Council

www.boston.gov.uk
Municipal Buildings West Street Boston Lincs PE21 8QR
Michelle Sacks, Director and Monitoring Officer E: michelle.sacks@boston.gov.uk Phil Drury, Chief Executive E: phil.drury@boston.gov.uk Robert Barlow, Director and S151 Officer E: robert.barlow@boston.gov.uk Katharine Nundy, Head of Chief Executive's Office E: katharine.nundy@boston.gov.uk Andy Fisher, Head of Housing, Health and Community Services E: andy.fisher@boston.gov.uk Paul Julian, Head of Financial Services E: paul.Julian@boston.gov.uk Phil Perry, Head of Town Services, Leisure, Events and Cultural Services E: phil.perry@boston.gov.uk Christian Allen, Head of Environmental Operations E: christian.allen@boston.gov.uk
14.

Brecon Beacons National Park Authority

www.breacons-npa.gov.uk
Plas y Ffynnon Cambrian Way Brecon Powys LD3 7HP
John Cook, Chief Executive E: john.cook@beacons-npa.gov.uk Jayne Foxley, Monitoring Officer E: jayne.foxley@beacons-npa.gov.uk Marcia Zurian (Corporate Services Assistant) E: marcia.zurian@beacons-npa.gov.uk Elaine Standen, Finance Manager and S151 Officer E: elaine.standen@beacons-npa.gov.uk
15.

Brentwood Borough Council

www.brentwood.gov.uk
Chichester House Sir Francis Way Brentwood CM14 4TD
Daniel Toohey, Head of Legal Services E: daniel.toohey@brentwood.gov.uk Assaf Chaudry, Governance Solicitor E: assaf.chaudry@brentwood.gov.uk Nara Dima E: nara.dima@brentwood.gov.uk
16.

Bristol City Council

www.bristol.gov.uk
City Hall College Green Bristol Bristol BS1 5TR
Shahzia Daya, Service Director, Legal & Democratic Services E: shahzia.daya@bristol.gov.uk; Jane Johnson, Interim Business Manager E: jane.johnson@bristol.gov.uk Andrew Jones, Team Leader, Planning Property & Transport E: andrew.jones@bristol.gov.uk Anne Nugent, Team Leader, Litigation Regulatory Community E: anne.nugent@bristol.gov.uk Eric Andrews, Team Leader, Commercial & Governance E: eric.andrews@bristol.gov.uk Heidi Gould, Team Leader, Child Protection E: heidi.gould@bristol.gov.uk Oliver Moore, Team Leader, Child Protection E: oliver.moore@bristol.gov.uk Sarah Sharland, Team Leader, Litigation Regulatory Community E: sarah.sharland@bristol.gov.uk Sinead Willis,Team Leader, Commercial & Governance E: Sinead.Willis@bristol.gov.uk Nancy Rollason, Head of Legal Services E: Nancy.Rollason@bristol.gov.uk Joanne Mansfield E: Joanne.Mansfield@bristol.gov.uk
17.

Bromsgrove District Council

In joint service with Redditch Borough Council www.bromsgrove.gov.uk
Parkside Market Street Bromsgrove Worcs B61 7NS
Claire Felton Head of Legal and Democratic Services E: c.felton@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk Other officers authorised to instruct: Sarah Sellers, Principal Solicitor Clare Flanagan, Principal Solicitor Vanessa Brown, Senior Solicitor Tracy Lovejoy, Planning Solicitor Rachel Martin, Property Solicitor
18.

Broxtowe Borough Council

www.broxtowe.gov.uk
Council Officer Foster Avenue Beeston Nottingham NG9 1AB
Bonnie Langton, Chief Solicitor T: 0115 917 3257 F: 0115 9173131 E: bonnie.langton@broxtowe.gov.uk Nicola Dumville, Deputy Monitoring Officer T: 0115 9173256 F: 0115 9173131 E: nicola.dumville@broxtowe.gov.uk
19.

Cambridge City Council

In joint service with Huntingdonshire District Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council. www.cambridge.gov.uk
The Guildhall Cambridge CB2 3QJ
Tom Lewis, Head of Legal Practice T: 01223 45 7401 E: tom.lewis@3cSharedservices.org Officer authorised to instruct: Stephanie Kaloo E: Stephanie.kaloo@3csharedservices.org
20.

Cannock Chase District Council

www.cannockchasedc.gov.uk
PO Box 28 Beecroft Road Cannock Staffordshire WS11 1BG
Ian Curran, Legal Services Manager T: 01785 619220 E: icurran@staffordbc.gov.uk Joy McGoldrick, Principal Solicitor E: JoyceMcgoldrick@cannockchasedc.gov.uk T: 01543 462621 F: 01543 462317
21.

Castle Donnington Parish Council

www.cdpc.org.uk
The Parish Rooms, Hillside Castle Donington, Leicestershire DE74 2NH United Kingdom
Ms Fiona Palmer, Clerk to the Council and Responsible Finance Officer T: +441332810432 E: clerk@cdpc.org.uk
22.

Central Bedfordshire Council

Priory House Monks Walk Chicksands Bedfordshire SG17 5TQ
TBC
23.

Charnwood Borough Council

www.charnwood.gov.uk
Council Offices Southfields Road Loughborough LE11 2TX DX 19628 LOUGHBOROUGH
Adrian Ward, Head of Strategic Support & Monitoring Officer T: 01509 634573 E: adrian.ward@charnwood.gov.uk
24.

Cherwell District Council

In joint service with Stratford & South Northamptonshire District Councils from 1 October 2014 www.southnorthants.gov.uk www.cherwell.gov.uk
2013 Bodicote House Bodicote Banbury OX15 4AA
Kevin Lane, Head of Law and Governance T: 0300 0030 107 E: kevin.lane@cherwellandsouthnorthants.gov.uk
25.

Cheshire East Council

www.cheshireeast.gov.uk
Westfields Middlewich Road Sandbach CW11 1HZ
Daniel Dickinson, Acting Director of Legal & Democratic Services E: Daniel.dickinson@cheshireeast.gov.uk Deborah Nickson, Legal Team Manager (Projects) E: Deborah.nickson@cheshireeast.gov.uk Suzanne Antrobus, Legal Team Manager (Commercial, Projects & Property) E: Suzanne.antrobus@cheshireeast.gov.uk Ceri Kay, Legal Team Manager (People) E: Ceri.kay@cheshireeast.gov.uk Patricia Evans, Legal Team Manager (Corporate & Regulatory) E: Patricia.evans@cheshireeast.gov.uk Liz Newman, Legal Practice Manager E: Elizabeth.newman@cheshireeast.gov.uk
26.

Chiltern District Council

www.chiltern.gov.uk
King George V House King George V Rd Amersham HP6 5AW
Joanna Swift, Head of Legal and Democratic Services E: joanna.swift@chiltern.gov.uk
27.

Chesterfield Borough Council

www.chesterfield.gov.uk
Town Hall Rose Hill Chesterfield S40 1LP DX12356 Chesterfield
Gerard Rogers, Senior Solicitor and Deputy Monitoring Officer E: Gerard.Rogers@Chesterfield.gov.uk Stephen Oliver, Solicitor Steve Haythorne, Solicitor Kelly Tuck, Solicitor
28.

Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

www.chesterfieldroyal.nhs.uk
Sandy Williams, Head of Procurement E: Sandy.williams2@nhs.net
29.

City of Lincoln Council

www.lincoln.gov.uk
City Hall Beaumont Fee Lincoln LN1 1DB
Becky Scott, Legal and Democratic Services Manager/Deputy Monitoring Officer T: 01522 873441 E: becky.scott@lincoln.gov.uk; Carolyn Wheather, Assistant Director (Legal & Corporate Support Services) & Monitoring Officer T: 01522 873323 E: Carolyn.wheater@lincoln.gov.uk; Emma Brownless, Solicitor T: 01522 873376 E: emma.brownless@lincoln.gov.uk; John Cunliffe – Solicitor T: 01522 873289 E: john.cunliffe@lincoln.gov.uk Louise Roberts – Solicitor T: 01522 873399 E: louise.roberts@lincoln.gov.uk Charlie Mason – Trainee solicitor T: 01522 873434 E: Charlie.mason@lincoln.gov.uk
30.

Coal Authority

200 Lichfield Lane Mansfield NG18 4RG
Clare Wasteney, Lawyer T: 01623 637333 E: clarewasteney@coal.gov.uk Vicki Gray, Legal Assistant E: vickigray@coal.gov.uk
31.

Corby Borough Council

www.corby.gov.uk
Grosvenor House George Street Corby Northamptonshire NN17 1QB
Richard Johnson, Solicitor (Legal Services) T: 01536 464669 E: Richard.Johnson@Corby.gov.uk
32.

Cornwall Council

www.cornwall.gov.uk
New County Hall Treyew Road Truro, Cornwall United Kingdom TR1 3AY
Geoff Wild, Interim Head of Legal T: 01872 326057 E: Geoff.wild@cornwall.gov.uk Mark Pearce, Team Manager (Commercial and Employment Team) Mark.pearce@cornwall.gov.uk Jane Astbury, Team Manager (Legal Dispute Resolution, Regulatory and Planning) Jane.astbury@cornwall.gov.uk Adelle Fitzpatrick, Team Manager (Property and Highways Legal) Adelle.fitzpatrick@cornwall.gov.uk Sarah Jopling, Business Partner - Acting (Education Health & Social Care) Sarah.jopling@cornwall.gov.uk
33.

Coventry City Council

www.coventry.gov.uk
Legal Services 4th Floor Christchurch House Greyfriars Lane Coventry CV1 2QL
Julie Newman, People Team Manager E: julie.newman@coventry.gov.uk Oluremi Aremu, Major Projects Team Leader E: oluremi.aremu@coventry.gov.uk Gill Carter, Regulatory Team Leader E: Gillian.carter@coventry.gov.uk Annette Rabjohn, Case Management Team Leader E: Annette.rabjohn@ceoventry.gov.uk Janice White, People Team Leader E: Janice.white@coventry.gov.uk Safda Mahmood, Advocacy Team Leader E: safda.mahmood@coventry.gov.uk Rob Parkes, Place Team Leader E: rob.parkes@covenry.gov.uk Steve Horsley, Practice Manager E: steve.horsley@coventry.gov.uk
34.

Dartford Borough Council

www.dartford.gov.uk
Civic Centre Home Gardens Dartford Kent DA1 1DR
Marie Kelly-Stone, Head of legal Services E: marie.kelly-stone@dartford.gov.uk Sarah Cotton, Solicitor E: sarah.cotton@dartford.gov.uk Angie Amon, Legal Officer E: angie.amon@dartford.gov.uk Duncan Milne, Consultant Solicitor E: duncan.milne@dartford.gov.uk
35.

Daventry District Council

www.daventrydc.gov.uk
Daventry District Council Lodge Road Daventry NN11 4FP
Helen Edwards, Head of Democratic and Legal Services E: helenedwards@kettering.gov.uk
36.

Derby City Council

www.derby.gov.uk
The Council House Corporation Street Derby DE1 2ZL
Olu Idowu, Interim Head of Legal and Monitoring Officer E: Olu.Idowu@derby.gov.uk
37.

Derby Homes Limited

www.derbyhomes.org
South Point Cardinal Square 10 Nottingham Road Derby DE1 3QT
Taranjit Lalria, Company Solicitor T: 01332 88 8608 E: Taranjit.Lalria@derbyhomes.org
38.

Derbyshire County Council

www.derbyshire.gov.uk
County Offices Matlock Derbyshire DE4 3AG
Simon Hobbs, Director of Legal Services T: 01629 538303 (Direct Line) F: 01629 538326 E: simon.hobbs@derbyshire.gov.uk
39.

Derbyshire Dales District Council

www.derbyshiredales.gov.uk
Town Hall Bank Road Matlock Derbyshire DE4 3NN DX: 27259 MATLOCK
Katie Hamill, Solicitor T: 01629 761319 F: 01629 761307 E: katie.hamill@derbyshiredales.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Sandra Lamb – Head of Corporate Services Adelle Chapell – Solicitor Adam Nash – Legal Assistant
40.

Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Authority

www.derbyshire-fire-service.co.uk
Butterley Hall Ripley Derbyshire DE5 3RS
Louise Taylor, Solicitor and Monitoring Officer T : 01332 771221 ext 5666 F: 01629 538326 E: ltaylor@derbys-fire.gov.uk
41.

Doncaster Children’s Trust

www.doncasterchildrenstrust.co.uk
Doncaster Council Doncaster Children’s Trust Project Group Floor 2 Blue Building 38-40 High Street Doncaster DN1 1DE
Colin Hilton, Chair of Doncaster Children's Service Trust T: 01302 737340 E: Colin.Hilton@dcstrust.co.uk Paul Moffat, Chief Executive, Doncaster Children's Service Trust T: 01302 735809 E: Paul.Moffat@dcstrust.co.uk Kathy Gillatt, Director of Finance and Company Secretary E: kathy.gillatt@dcstrust.co.uk Lorraine Eastham, Head of HR and OD E: lorraine.eastham@dcstrust.co.uk Sue Greenhill, Head of Finance and Business Planning E: sue.greenhill@dcstrust.co.uk James Purdie, Commissioning Manager E: james.purdie@dcstrust.co.uk
42.

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

www.doncaster.gov.uk
General Enquiries Civic Building Waterdale Doncaster DN1 3BU
Scott Fawcus, Head of Service T: 01302 73464 E: Scott.Fawcus@Doncaster.Gov.UK Officers authorised to instruct: Karen Winnard – Head of Service – Litigation and Regulatory Helen Potts – Principal Legal Officer Nicky Dobson – Head of Contracts, Property and Transformation
43.

Dronfield Town Council

www.dronfield.gov.uk
Dronfield Civic Centre Dronfield S18 1PD
Andrew Tristram, Locum Town Clerk T: 01246 418573 E: townclerk@dronfield.gov.uk Amanda Hunt, Responsible Finance Officer T: 01246 418573 E: townclerk@dronfield.gov.uk
44.

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

www.dudley.gov.uk
Law and Governance Resources and Transformation Directorate Council House Priory Rd Dudley West Midlands DY1 1HF
Mohammed Farooq, Head of law & Governance E: Mohammed.farooq@dudley.gov.uk Richard Clark, Principal Solicitor E: richard.clark@dudley.gov.uk Mandy Wilcox, Principal Lawyer E: mandy.wilcox@dudley.gov.uk
45.

Duffield Parish Council

www.duffieldpc.org.uk
The Weston Centre Tamworth Street Duffield Derbyshire DE56 4ER
Liz Page, Clerk to the Council T: 01332 842 740 E: liz.page@duffieldpc.org.uk
46.

E-Act

www.e-act.org.uk
The Orangery, 28 Headlands Kettering,, Northamptonshire. NN15 7HP United Kingdom
Dominic Peverell, Procurement Manager T: 07864 605 700 E: dominic.peverell@e-act.org.uk
47.

East Cambridgeshire District Council

www.eastcambs.gov.uk
The Grange Nutholt Lane Ely Cambridgeshire CB7 4EE
Maggie Camp, Legal Services Manager, Solicitor & Monitoring Officer E: maggie.camp@eastcambs.gov.uk
48.

East Lindsey District Council

www.e-lindsey.gov.uk
Room 2 Tedder Hall Manby Park Manby Louth Lincolnshire LN11 8UP
Duncan Hollingworth, Team Leader (Enforcement) - Regulatory Services T: 01507 601111 Ext 3558 E: duncan.hollingworth@e-lindsey.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Jonathan Challen, Environmental Health Manager E: Jonathan.Challen@e-lindsey.gov.uk David Dodds, Deputy Environmental Health Manager E: david.dodds@e-lindsey.gov.uk Gary Sargent (Corporate Asset Manager) Stuart Davy (Chief Executive) Alison Penn ( Director)
49.

East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust

www.emas.nhs.uk
Horizon Place Mellors Way Nottingham Business Park Nottingham NG8 6PY
Karen Sullivan, Associate Director of Corporate Services T: 0115 8845014 M: 07581 249830 E: Karen.Sullivan@emas.nhs.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Karen Sullivan, Associate Director of Corporate Services Richard Henderson, Chief Executive Mike Naylor, Director of Finance
50.

East Herefordshire District Council

eastherts.gov.uk
Hereford Office; Wallfields, Pegs Lane Hertford SF13 8EQ
Alison Stuart, Head of Legal and Democratic Services E: Alison.stuart@eastherts.gov.uk Victoria Wilders, Legal Services Manager E: Victoria.wilders@eastherts.gov.uk Simon Aley, Interim Legal Services Manager E: Simon.aley@eastherts.gov.uk
51.

East-Northamptonshire Council

www.east-northamptonshire.gov.uk
East Northamptonshire House Cedar Drive Thrapston Northamptonshire NN14 4LZ
Sharn Matthews, Executive Director T: 01832 742108 E: smatthews@east-northamptonshire.gov.uk
52.

East Staffordshire Borough Council

www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk
The Maltsters Wetmore Road Burton upon Trent DE14 1LS
Angela Wakefield, Solicitor to the Council and Monitoring Officer T: 01283 508267 E: angela.wakefield@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk
53.

Erewash Borough Council

www.erewash.gov.uk
Town Hall Ilkeston Derbyshire DE7 5RP
Brendan Morris, Borough Solicitor T: 0115 9071132 F: 0115 9071121 E: Brendan.morris@erewash.gov.uk Rafaqat Ali, Senior Solicitor T: 0115 9071136 F: 0115 9071121 E: rafaqat.ali@erewash.gov.uk
54.

Fenland District Council

www.fenland.gov.uk
Fenland Hall County Road March Cambridgeshire PE15 8NQ
Anna Goodall, Head of Governance T: 01354 622357 E: agoodall@fenland.gov.uk
55.

Folkestone and Hythe District Council

Civic Centre Castle Hill Avenue Folkestone Kent CT20 2QY
David Kelly, Legal Services Group Manager E: david.kelly@shepway.gov.uk Amandeep Khroud, Monitoring Officer E: Amandeep.khroud@shepway.gov.uk
56.

Gedling Borough Council

www.gedling.gov.uk
Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park Arnold Nottingham NG5 6LU
Helen Barrington, Council Solicitor and Monitoring Officer T: 0115 901 3896 F: 0115 901 3920 E: helen.barrington@gedling.gov.uk Francesca Whyley, Service Manager - Legal Services T: 0115 901 3907 E: francesca.whyley@gedling.gov.uk
57.

Greenwich (Royal Borough)

www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk
The Woolwich Centre Wellington Street Woolwich SE18 6HQ
John Scarborough, Head of Legal Services E: john.scarborough@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Azuka Onuorah, Deputy Head of Legal Services E: azuka.onuorah@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Eleanor Penn, Assistant Head of Legal Services E: eleanor.penn@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Ingrid Brown, Assistant Head of Legal Services E: ingrid.brown@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Davidaire Horsford, Assistant Head of Legal Services E: davidaire.horsford@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Pippa Hack, Director E: pippa.hack@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Tim Jackson, Deputy Director E: tim.jackson@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Alex Wood, Performance Management Team Leader E: alex.wood@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Victoria Geoghegan, AD Planning & Building Control E: Victoria.geoghegan@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Alice Bloom, Enforcement & Appeals Manager E: alice.bloom@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Daniel Stanesby, AD Capital Programmes & Property Maintenance E: daniel.stanesby@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Jeremy Smalley,AD Regeneration E: jeremy.smalley@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Jane Seymour, Regeneration & Delivery Manager E: jane.seymour@royalgreenwich.gov.uk Adam Hunt, Regeneration & Delivery Manager E: adam.hunt@royalgreenwich.gov.uk
58.

Harborough District Council

Joint service with Melton Borough Council www.harborough.gov.uk
Council Offices Adam and Eve Street Market Harborough Leicestershire LE16 7AG
Verina Wenham, Head of Legal Services T: 01858 821248 E: v.wenham@harborough.gov.uk Richard Ellis, Head of Corporate Services T: 01858 821248 F: 01858 821336 E: r.ellis@harborough.gov.uk
59.

Herefordshire Council

www.herefordshire.gov.uk
33-35 Union Street Hereford Herefordshire HR1 2HX
Erica Hermon, Head of Law and Governance E: ehermon@herefordshire.gov.uk Kate Coughtrie, Deputy Solicitor to the Council E: kjc@herefordshire.gov.uk Amanda Cooper, Deputy Solicitor to the Council E: Amanda.Cooper@herefordshire.gov.uk; Sian Stroud, Deputy Solicitor to the Council E: sian.stroud@herefordshire.gov.uk Claire Ward, Solicitor to the Council E: Claire.Ward@herefordshire.gov.uk
60.

Hertfordshire County Council

www.hertfordshire.gov.uk
County Hall Pegs Lane Hertford Herts SG13 8DE
Kathryn Pettitt, Chief Legal Officer T: 01992 555527 E: Kathryn.Pettitt@hertfordshire.gov.uk Mary Cormack, Assistant Chief Legal Officer (Environment, Property & Dispute Resolution) E: Mary.Cormack@hertfordshire.gov.uk John Oakley, Head of Commercial Law E: John.Oakley@hertfordshire.gov.uk Alan McLaughlin, Assistant Chief Legal Officer (People) E: Alan.McLaughlin@hertfordshire.gov.uk
61.

High Peak Borough Council

Joint service with Staffordshire Moorlands District Council www.highpeak.gov.uk
Municipal buildings Glossop Derbyshire SK13 8AF
Paul Rushworth, Legal Services Manager For High Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council (Contact details for Paul also under Staffordshire Moorlands) E: Paul.Rushworth@highpeak.gov.uk Other Officers authorised to instruct: Mark Trillo - Corporate Director Monitoring Officer Nicola de Bruin - nicoladb@highpeak.gov.uk Julie Smith - j.smith@highpeak.gov.uk
62.

Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council

www.hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk
Hinckley Hub Rugby Road Hinckley Leics LE10 0FR
Aftab Razzaq, Legal Services Manager T: 01455 25 5621 E: Aftab.razzaq@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk Julie Kenny, Chief Officer (corporate Governance & Housing Repairs) Monitoring Officer T: 01455 255985 E: julie.kenny@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk Carolyn Howard, Solicitor T: 01455 255 767 E: carolyn.howard@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk Shilpa Thakrar, Solicitor T: 01455 255 951 E: shilpa.thakrar@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk Mike Rice, Solicitor T: 01455 255 831 E: michael.rice@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk Thomas Walsh T: 01455 255 951 E: thomas.walsh@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk Temporary Staff: Jay Bola, Interim Contracts Lawyer E: jay.bola@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk Jane Hopkins T: 01455 255 951 E: jane.hopkins@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk Dionne Boyes T: 01455 255 951 E: dionne.boyes@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk
63.

Huntingdonshire District Council In joint service with Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council.

Pathfinder House St Mary’s Street Huntingdon PE29 3TN
Shirley Tracey, Legal Services Manager E: shirley.tracey@3csharedservices.org Jo McCulloch, Principal Legal Officer/Chartered Legal Executive T: (01480) 388024 E: joanne.mcculloch@3csharedservices.org Sue Finch, Legal Assistant E: sue.finch@3csharedservices.org Eileen Brindley, Legal Support Assistant E: eileen.brindley@3csharedservices.org
64.

Kent County Council

www.kent.gov.uk
Sessions House County Road Maidstone Kent ME14 1XQ
Benjamin Watts, General Counsel E: benjamin.watts@kent.gov.uk Lauren McCann, Principal Solicitor E: lauren.McCann@kent.gov.uk Gurpreet Singh, Barrister E: gurpreet.singh@kent.gov.uk
65.

Kettering Borough Council

Joint service with Wellingborough Council based in Kettering www.kettering.gov.uk
Municipal Offices Bowling Green Road Kettering NN15 7Q
Helen Edwards, Head of Democratic and Legal Services E: helenedwards@kettering.gov.uk Sanjit Sull E: sanjitsull@kettering.gov.uk
66.

Laughton-en-le-Morthen Parish Council

www.laughton-parish-council.co.uk
The Village Hall Firbeck Avenue Laughton-en-le-Morthen South Yorkshire S25 1YD
Caroline Havenhand, Clerk and Responsible Financial Officer T: 01709 528823 E: Clerk-Laughtonparishcouncil@outlook.com
67.

Leicester City Council

www.leicester.gov.uk
1st Floor 16 New Walk Leicester LE1 6UB
Mr Kamal Adatia, City Barrister & Head of Standards T: 0116 252 6302 E: kamal.adatia@leicester.gov.uk Barbara Hearst, Practice Manager T. (0116) 252 6353 F: (0116) 285 8993 E: Barbara.Hearst@leicester.gov.uk
68.

Leicestershire County Council

www.leics.gov.uk
County Hall Glenfield Leicestershire LE3 8RA
Lauren Haslam, Joint Head of Legal Services (Adult and Children’s Services and Litigation) T: 0116 3056240 E: lauren.haslam@leics.gov.uk Andrew James, Joint Head of Legal Services (Adult and Children’s Services and Litigation) T: 0116 3056009 E: Andrew.james@leics.gov.uk
69.

Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority

www.leicestershire-fire.gov.uk
Headquarters Anstey Frith Leicester Road Glenfield Leicester LE3 8HD
No current contact E: infomanagement@lfrs.org
70.

Leicester University

www.le.ac.uk
University Road Leicester LE1 7RH
David Hall, Registrar and Chief Operating Officer E: dave.hall@leicester.ac.uk Dian West E: dw246@leicester.ac.uk Stewart Brewer E: sab88@le.ac.uk Shelley Chamberlain E: sc398@le.ac.uk James Trotter E: jt266@le.ac.uk
71.

LGSS Law Limited

Providing in house legal services to Cambridgeshire County Council, Northamptonshire County Council & Central Bedfordshire Council. www.lgss.co.uk
3rd Floor Scott House 5 George Street HUNTINGDON PE29 3AD DX: 137872 – HUNTINGDON 8
Quentin Baker, Director of Law, Property & Governance T: 01223 727961 M: 07827 957844 E: Quentin.Baker@cambridgeshire.gov.uk Fiona McMillan – Head of District Law Fiona.mcmillan@lgsslaw.co.uk Virginia Lloyd – Head of Litigation Virginia.lloyd@lgsslaw.co.uk Debbie Carter Hughes – Head of Property & Planning Debbie.Carter-hughes@lgsslaw.co.uk Prity Patel – Head of Children’s Social Care Law Prity.patel@lgsslaw.co.uk Zuned Choudhury – Practice Manager – Finance Zuned.choudhury@lgsslaw.co.uk Duncan Dooley-Robinson – Head of Health & Adult Social Care Duncan.dooley-robinson@lgsslaw.co.uk Helen Penny – Practice Manager Helen.penny@lgsslaw.co.uk
72.

Lincolnshire County Council

www.lincolnshire.gov.uk
County Offices Newland Lincoln LN1 1YP
David Coleman, Chief Legal Officer E: david.coleman@lincolnshire.gov.uk Sue Urwin, Business Support Team Leader E: sue.urwin@lincolnshire.gov.uk
73.

Bromley London Borough

www.bromley.gov.uk
Civic Centre Stockwell Close Bromley Kent BR1 3UH
Shupriya Iqbal, Legal Services Manager T: 0208 461 7161 E: shupriya.iqbal@bromley.gov.uk Mark Bowen, Director of Corporate Services E: Mark.Bowen@bromley.gov.uk Sue Fraser, Senior Lawyer and Team Leader, Commercial Team E: Susan.Fraser@bromley.gov.uk Greg Ullman, Senior Lawyer and Team Leader, Planning, Litigation and Licensing Team E: Greg.Ullman@bromley.gov.uk Ron Shockness, Senior Lawyer and Team Leader, Children and Adults Team E: Ron.Shockness@bromley.gov.uk
74.

Loughborough College

www.loucoll.ac.uk/
Loughborough College, Radmoor Road Radmoor Road Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 3BT United Kingdom
John Docherty, CEO E: john.dochertyloucoll.ac.uk Ian Jones E: ian.jones@loucoll.ac.uk Colin Butler, VP E: colin.butler@loucoll.ac.uk Hari Khurmi, VP Finance & Infrastructure E: hari.khurmi@loucoll.ac.uk Debi Donnarumma, VP Curriculum E: debi.donnarumma@loucoll.ac.uk Gary McBean, Procurement Manager E: gary.mcbean@loucoll.ac.uk Sophie Blanchard, Senior Procurement Officer E: sophie.blanchard@loucoll.ac.uk
75.

Loughborough University

www.lboro.ac.uk
Epinal Way Rutland Building Loughborough Leicestershire LE11 3TU
James Trotter E: j.trotter@lboro.ac.uk Cliff Summerskill, Category Manager (IT & Professional Services) E: c.summerskill@lboro.ac.uk Krishna Radia, Category Specialist (IT & Professional Services) E: K.Radia@lboro.ac.uk Libby Granger, Procurement Co-Ordinator E: e.granger@lboro.ac.uk Richard Taylor, Chief Operating Officer E: R.Taylor@lboro.ac.uk Andrew Burgess, Deputy Chief Operating Officer E: A.Burgess@lboro.ac.uk Rob Allan, Director of Human Resources E: R.J.Allan@lboro.ac.uk Andy Stephens, Director of Finance E: A.P.Stephens@lboro.ac.uk Carol Prokopyszyn, Deputy Director of Finance E: C.Prokopyszyn2@lboro.ac.uk Sam McGinty, Head of Contracts E: S.A.McGinty@lboro.ac.uk Dr Kathryn Walsh, Director of the Enterprise Office E: K.Walsh@lboro.ac.uk David Fulford, Director of Facilities Development E: D.R.Fulford@lboro.ac.uk Jennifer Nutkins, Academic Registrar (Primary Service area) E: J.C.Nutkins@lboro.ac.uk
76.

Lungfish Architects Limited

www.lungfish-architects.co.uk
7th Floor City Gate East Tollhouse Hill Nottingham NG1 5FS
Simon Reid, Managing Director E: simonr@lungfish-architects.co.uk Craig Taylor, Associate Director E: craigt@lungfish-architects.co.uk Richard Daw, Associate Director E: richardd@lungfish-architects.co.uk Alastair Gamage, CFO, Scape Group Limited E: alastairg@scapegroup.co.uk Simon Chappel, Company Secretary and Head of Legal and Governance, Scape Group Limited E: simonc@scapegroup.co.uk
77.

Luton Borough Council

www.luton.gov.uk
Luton Borough Council Town Hall Luton Bedfordshire LU1 2BQ
Philomena Fairley, Practice Manager - Legal Services E: philomena.fairley@luton.gov.uk T: 01582 547194 Officers authorised to instruct: Raj Popat, Principal Solicitor- Litigation, E: rajesh.popat@luton.gov.uk T: 01582 546653 Vicky Sowah, Principal Solicitor - Social Services, E: vicky.sowah@luton.gcsx.gov.uk T: 01582 54 7495 Parveen Begum, Principal Solicitor - Social Services, E: parveen.begum@luton.gcsx.gov.uk T: 01582 54 7494 Graham Cole, Senior Solicitor - Social Services, E: graham.cole@luton.gcsx.gov.uk T: 01582 54 6953 Kemi Onakoya, Principal Solicitor - Property & Planning, E: kemi.onakoya@luton.gov.uk T: 01582 546018 Philomena Fairley, Legal Services Practice Manager, E: Philomena.fairley@luton.gov.uk T: 01582 547194 Angela Claridge, Monitoring Officer and Head of Service E: angela.claridge@luton.gov.uk T: 01582 546291 Jasbir Josen E: Jasbir.josen@luton.gov.uk) T: 01582 546043 John Newman E: john.newman@luton.gov.uk) T: 01582 546385 Brenden Delaney E: Brenden.delaney@luton.gov.uk) T: 01582 547150
78.

Mablethorpe & Sutton Town Council

Library & CAP Stanley Avenue Mablethorpe Lincolnshire LN12 1DP
Steve Fletcher, Town Clerk & RFO E: mablethorpetc@btconnect.com T: 01507 329172 Sue Archibald, Town Clerks Assistant E: mablethorpe.tc@googlemail.com T: 01507 329174
79.

Maine Management Organisation

www.marinemanagement.org.uk
Lancaster House Hampshire Court Newcastle upon Tyne NE4 7YH
David Scutt, Head of Legal E: david.scutt@marinemanagement.org.uk Joe Miller, Litigation Lawyer E: Joseph.miller@marinemanagement.org.uk Jayne Wilson, Drafting & Advisory Lawyer E: Jayne.wilson@marinemanagement.org.uk Sue Shaw, Advisory Lawyer E: sue.shaw@marinemanagement.org.uk Kimberley Proud, Advisory Lawyer E: Kimberley.proud@marinemanagement.org.uk Donna Toole, Legal Admin Support E: Donna.toole@marinemanagement.org.uk Sharon Richardson, Litigation Support E: Sharon.richardson@marinemanagement.org.uk
80.

Malvern Hills District Council

Joint service with Wychavon District Council www.malvernhills.gov.uk
Council House Avenue Road Malvern WR14 3AF
Meesha Patel, Legal Services Manager E: meesha.patel@malvernhills.gov.uk Heather Peachey, Deputy Legal Services Manager E: Heather.Peachey@malvernhills.gov.uk T: 01386565477
81.

Maltby Town Council

www.maltbytowncouncil.co.uk
Edward Dunn Memorial Hall Tickhill Road Maltby Rotherham S66 7NQ
Kate Butler, Clerk E: maltby.town@btconnect.com Philip Parkin, RFO E: maltby.desktop@btconnect.com Cllr Shaz Biggin, Chair E: shazbiggin@gmail.com Cllr Jon Kirk, Vice Chair E: john.kirk25@yahoo.co.uk
82.

Mansfield District Council

Joint service with Ashfield District Council based in Ashfield www.mansfield.gov.uk
Ashfield District Council Urban Road Kirkby-in-Ashfield Nottinghamshire NG17 8DA
Jacqueline Collins, Managing Director T: 01623 463040 E: collinsj@mansfield.gov.uk Sarah Hall, Senior Solicitor T: 01623 457583 E: S.K.Hall@ashfield-dc.gov.uk
83.

Medway Council

www.medway.gov.uk
Medway Council Gun Wharf Dock Road Chatham Kent ME4 4TR
Mrs Jan Guyler, Head of Legal Services, Licensing & Local Land Charges E: jan.guyler@medway.gov.uk Ms Vicky Nutley, Assistant Head of Legal Services Place Team E: vicky.nutley@medway.gov.uk Ms Laura Caiels, Principal Lawyer Place Team E: laura.caiels@medway.go.uk Ms Sameera Khan, Assistant Head of Legal Services People Team E: sameera.khan@medway.gov.uk Ms Kate Ako, Principal Lawyer People Team E: kate.ako@medway.gov.uk

Melton Borough Council

Joint Service with Harborough District Council www.melton.gov.uk
Council Offices Phoenix House Nottingham Road Melton Mowbray LE13 OUL
Verina Wenham, Head of Legal Service T: 01664 502490 E: vwenham@melton.gov.uk
84.

Middle Level Commissioners

www.middlelevel.gov.uk
Middle Level Offices 85 Whittlesey Road March Cambridge PE15 0AH
Lorna McShane, Solicitor and Assistant Clerk T: 01354 602962 E: lorna.mcshane@middlelevel.gov.uk
85.

Mid Suffolk District Council

Joint Service with Babergh District Council www.midsuffolk.gov.uk
Council Offices 131 High Street Needham Market Suffolk IP6 8DL
Authorised officers are listed under the Babergh entry.
86.

Milton Keynes Council (MK)

www.milton-keynes.gov.uk
MK have two main sites: Civic Offices address: Civic Offices 1 Saxon Gate East Central Milton Keynes MK9 3EJ Saxon Court address: Saxon Court Offices 502 Avebury Boulevard Central Milton Keynes MK9 3HS
Paul Cummins, Head of Legal Services and Deputy Monitoring Officer - Legal & Democratic Services T: 01908 254195 E: Paul.Cummins@milton-keynes.gov.uk Sharon Bridglalsingh, Acting Service Director for Legal and Democratic Services E: Sharon.Bridglalsingh@Milton-keynes.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Lee Gardner, Case Manager E: Lee.Gardner@Milton-Keynes.gov.uk Jean Geary, Case Manager E: jean.geary@milton-keynes.gov.uk Wendy Ratcliffe, Case Manager E: wendy.ratcliffe@milton-keynes.gov.uk
87.

Newark & Sherwood District Council

www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk
Castle House Newark Notts NG24 1BY
Karen White, Head of Legal & Democratic Services T: 01636 650000 F: 01636 655233 E: karen.white@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk Also Karen.white@nsdc.info Tracey Mellors, Head of Legal E: Tracey.Mellors@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk Richard Lawrence, Chief Legal Officer E: Richard.Lawrence@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk Martin Pinnington, Senior Solicitor E: Martin.Pinnington@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk Caroline O'Hare, Senior Solicitor E: Caroline-O'hare@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk Aqeel Adnan, Trainee Solicitor E: Aqeel.Adnan@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk Amy Firth, Legal Administrator E. Amy.Firth@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk Kirsty Cole, Strategic Director (Customers &Resources) E: Kirsty.cole@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk Also kirsty.cole@nsdc.info
88.

North East Derbyshire District Council

www.ne-derbyshire.gov.uk
Bolsover District Council and North East Derbyshire District Council The Arc High Street Clowne Derbyshire S43 4JY
Jim Fieldsend, Team Leader (Solicitor) T: 01246 24242472 / 01246 217141 E: jim.fieldsend@bolsover.gov.uk Louise Roebuck, Senior Legal Officer (Property) Sally Ainsworth, Legal Officer
89.

North East Lincolnshire Council

www.nelincs.gov.uk
Municipal Offices Town Hall Square Grimsby North East Lincolnshire DN31 1HU
Simon Jones, Specialist Property Lawyer E: simon.jones1@nelincs.gov.uk Eve Richardson-Smith, Legal Team Manager E: eve.richardson-smith@nelincs.gov.uk Keith Thompson, Property Solicitor E: keith.thompson@nelincs.gov.uk Hannah Dixon, Property Solicitor E: Hannah.dixon@nelincs.gov.uk Rebecca Schofield, Commercial Solicitor E: Rebecca.schofield@nelincs.gov.uk
90.

North Kesteven District Council

www.n-kesteven.gov.uk
District Council Offices Kesteven Street Sleaford Lincs NG34 7EF
Now part of shared service with Lincolnshire see Lincolnshire County Council for contact details
91.

North Lincolnshire Council

www.northlincs.gov.uk
Civic Centre Ashby Road Scunthorpe North Lincolnshire DN16 1AB
William Bell, Assistant Director: Legal and Democratic E: will.bell@northlincs.gov.uk T: 01724 296204 Katy Taylor, Principal Lawyer E: Katy.Taylor@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk Caroline Emerson, Principal Solicitor E: Caroline.Emerson@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk Simon Batt, Principal Solicitor E: simon.batt@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk Lisa Langdon, Principal Solicitor E: Lisa.Langdon@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk Sarah Monaghan, Principal Solicitor E: Sarah.Monaghan@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk Cassie Gillyon, Assistant Solicitor E: Cassie.Gillyon@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk Richard Drabble, Assistant Solicitor E: Richard.Drabble@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk
92.

North Warwickshire Borough Council

www.northwarks.gov.uk
South Street Atherstone CV9 1DE
Steve Maxey, Assistant Chief Executive and Solicitor to the Council T: 01827 719438 M: 07814 494211 E: stevemaxey@northwarks.gov.uk Annie Ryan, Principal Solicitor T: 01827 719226 E: annieryan@northwarks.gov.uk
93.

North West Leicestershire District Council

www.nwleics.gov.uk
Council Offices Coalville Leicestershire LE67 3FJ
Adele Woods, Legal Practice Manager T: 01530 454516 E: adele.woods@nwleicestershire.gov.uk Louis Sebastian, Interim Legal Services Manager T: 01530 454770 E: louis.sebastian@nwleicestershire.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Elizabeth Warhurst – Head of Legal Louis Sebastian – Interim Legal Services Manager Sima Odedra – Interim Principal Solicitor Louise Arnold – Solicitor Helen Lisney – Legal Assistant Adele Woods – Practice Manager
94.

North Yorkshire County Council

www.northyorks.gov.uk
North Yorkshire County Council County Hall Northallerton North Yorkshire DL7 8AD
Barry Khan - Assistant Chief Executive (Legal & Democratic Services) and Monitoring Officer Hilary Irving - Legal Manager (People Services) Catriona Gatrell - Legal Manager (Corporate Services) Pauline Smurthwaite - Practice Manager Mark Hards - Senior Solicitor (Education, Employment and Litigation) Claire Bryant - Senior Solicitor (Children) Cathryn Moore - Senior Solicitor (Commercial Contracts and Procurement) Emma Dixon - Senior Solicitor (Adults) Kelly Dawson - Senior Solicitor (Business and Environmental Services)
95.

Northampton Borough Council

www.northampton.gov.uk
The Guildhall St Giles Square Northampton NN1 1DE
Jackie Buckler, Procurement & Practice Team Leader - Legal Services T: 01604 837341 F: 01604 838554 E: jbuckler@northampton.gov.uk
96.

Nottingham City Council

www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk
Legal Services Loxley House-Second Floor Station Street Nottingham NG2 3NG
Sarah Molyneux, Legal Services Manager T: 0115 9154555 E: sarah.molyneux@nottinghamcity.gov.uk T: 0115 87 64335 F: 0115 87 63141 Officers authorised to instruct: Malcolm Townroe, Legal Services Manager E: malcolm.townroe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk
97.

Nottingham City Homes

www.nottinghamcityhomes.org.uk
Loxley House Station Street Nottingham
Mona Sachdeva, Company Solicitor E: mona.sachdeva@nottinghamcityhomes.org.uk
98.

Nottinghamshire County Council

www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk
County Hall West Bridgford Nottingham NG2 7QP DX 723420 WEST BRIDGFORD 2
Jayne Francis-Ward Assistant Chief Executive T: 0115 9773478 F: 0115 9772831 E: jayne.francis-ward@nottscc.gov.uk Heather Dickinson Service Head, Legal Services T:0115 9774835 F: 0115 9773815 E: heather.dickinson@nottscc.gov.uk Sorriya Richeux, Team Manager, Corporate and Environmental Law E: sorriya.richeux@nottscc.gov.uk T: (0115) 977 2945
99.

Futures Advice Skills and Employment

www.futuresadvice.co.uk
David Straw, Finance Manager Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Futures Ltd Tel (0115) 9601548 Mobile 07918 905876 Fax (0115) 9601599 E: David.Straw@futuresadvice.co.uk Officers authorised to instruct: John Yarham, Chief Executive Gary Longden, Deputy Chief Executive John Endersby, Employment and Skills Director David Straw, Finance Manager Eileen O’Reilly, HR Manager
100.

Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue

www.notts-fire.gov.uk
Services HQ Bestwood Lodge Arnold Nottingham NG5 8PD
Craig Parkin, Assistant Chief Fire Officer E: craig.parkin@notts-fire.gov.uk Becky Smeathersl, Head of Finance T: 01159 670880 E: Becky.Smeathers@notts-fire.gov.uk Ian Pritchard, Head of Procurement and Resources T: 0115 967 5971 E: Ian.Pritchard@notts-fire.gov.uk
101.

Nottinghamshire Police Authority

www.nottinghamshirepolice.uk/npa
County Hall West Bridgford Nottingham NG2 7QP
Malcolm Turner, Force Solicitor T: 0115 967 2675/2674 F: 0115 967 2679 E:malcolm.turner@nottinghamshire.pnn.police.uk
102.

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk
Town Hall Coton Road Nuneaton CV11 5AA
Philip Richardson, Director of Governance and Recreation T: 024 76376233 E: Philip.richardson@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk Wendy Davies White, Senior Solicitor T: 024 76376102 E: Wendy.white@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk Kamel.P.Sall, Senior Solicitor T: 024 76376368 E: pkamel.sall@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk Shehnaz Tai, Solicitor T: 024 76376268 E: Shehnaz.tai@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk Waheeda Sheikh, Principal Solicitor T: 02476 376379 E:waheeda.sheikh@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk
103.

Oadby and Wigston Borough Council

www.oadby-wigston.gov.uk
Council Offices Station Road WIGSTON Leicestershire LE18 2DR
Anne Court, Director of Services and Monitoring Officer E: anne.court1@oadby-wigston.gov.uk T: 0116 2572602
104.

Old Bolsover Town Council

www.oldbolsovertowncouncil.gov.uk
Town Hall Cotton Street Bolsover Chesterfield S44 6HA
Andrew Tristram, Town Clerk E: clerk@oldbolsovertowncouncil.gov.uk T:07891 256205
105.

Peak District National Park Authority

www.peakdistrict.gov.uk
Aldern House Baslow Road Bakewell DE45 1AE
Andrea McCaskie, Head of Law T: 01629 816358 E: andrea.mccaskie@peakdistrict.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Louckia Taylor (Assistant Solicitor) Reg Cooper (Assistant Solicitor) Joanna Bunting (Assistant Solicitor)
106.

Peterborough City Council

Joint service with Rutland County Council www.peterborough.gov.uk
Bridge St Peterborough PE1 1HG
Fiona McMillan, Director of Law and Governance fiona.mcmillan@peterborough.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Michelle Abbott - michelle.abbott@peterborough.gov.uk Elaine Lewis - Elaine.lewis@peterborough.gov.uk Helen Turner - Helen.turner@peterborough.gov.uk Gurdeep Sembhi - Gurdeep.sembhi@peterborough.gov.uk
107.

Pilsley Parish Council

www.pilsleyparishcouncil.org.uk
49 Birch Grove Mansfield Notts NG18 4JH
Andrew Tristram, Clerk T: 07891 256205 E: clerk@pilsleyparishcouncil.org.uk
108.

Poole Borough Council

www.poole.gov.uk
Civic Centre Poole Dorset BH15 2RU
Tanya Coulter, Service Director E: Tanya.Coulter@bournemouth.gov.uk Sian Ballingall, Head of Legal Services & DMO E: Sian.Ballingall@bournemouth.gov.uk Helen Garrett, Solicitor & Team Leader (Property Planning & Environment) E: Helen.Garrett@bournemouth.gov.uk
109.

Plymouth City Council

www.plymouth.gov.uk
Ballard House Plymouth Devon PL1 3BJ
David Shepperd, Assistant Director and Head of Legal Services T: 01752305403 E: dave.shepperd@plymouth.gov.uk Alwyn Thomas, Senior Commercial Lawyer E: alwyn.thomas@plymouth.gov.uk Mohammed Sajjad, Lawyer E: mohammed.sajjad@plymouth.gov.uk Steve Crane, Lawyer E: stephen.crane@plymouth.gov.uk Jenine Searle, Senior Employment Lawyer E: jenine.searle@plymouth.gov.uk Salha Tamimy, Lawyer E: salha.tamimy@plymouth.gov.uk Linda Torney, Assistant Head of Legal Services E: linda.torney@plymouth.gov.uk Alison Critchfield, Senior Lawyer E: alison.critchfield@plymouth.gov.uk Julie Parkin, Senior Lawyer E: julie.parkin@plymouth.gov.uk Nancy Jennings, Senior Lawyer E: nancy.jennings@plymouth.gov.uk Ann Gillbanks, Senior Lawyer E: ann.gillbanks@plymouth.gov.uk Pauline Franklin, Senior Lawyer E: pauline.franklin@plymouth.gcsx.gov.uk Leonie Sands, Senior Lawyer E: leonie.sands@plymouth.gcsx.gov.uk
110.

Redditch Borough Council

In joint service with Bromsgrove District Council www.redditch.gov.uk
Town Hall Walter Stranz Square Redditch B98 8AH
Claire Felton, Head of Legal and Democratic Services E: c.felton@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk Other officers authorised to instruct: Clare Flanagan, Principal Solicitor Vanessa Brown, Senior Solicitor Tracy Lovejoy, Planning Solicitor Rachel Martin, Property Solicitor
111.

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

www.reigate-banstead.gov.uk
Legal Services Town Hall, Castlefield Road Reigate, Surrey United Kingdom RH2 0SH
John Jones – Interim Head of Legal Services John.james@reigate-banstead.gov.uk 07974 325 033 Kuldip Kaur Channa – Corporate Legal Services Manager
112.

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

www.rotherham.gov.uk
Finance and Customer Services Rotherham Borough Council Main Street Rotherham S60 1AE
Dermot Pearson, Assistant Director, Legal Services, Resources Directorate T: 01709 255768 E: dermot.pearson@rotherham.gov.uk
112.

Rushcliffe Borough Council

www.rushcliffe.gov.uk
Civic Office Pavilion Road West Bridgford Nottingham NG2 5FE
Julian Crowle, Borough Solicitor T: 0115 9819911 Extn: 215 F: 0115 9455882 E: pcox@rushcliffe.gov.uk Ian Norman, Legal Services Manager E: inorman@rushcliffe.gov.uk
113.

Rugby Borough Council

www.rugby.gov.uk
Town Hall Evreux Way Rugby Warwickshire CV21 2RR
Deborah Tyrrell, Legal Services Manager T: 01788 533551 E: Deborah.Tyrrell@rugby.gov.uk Marian Allen, Senior Legal Officer E: marian.allen@rugby.gov.uk Karen Hillman, Legal Officer E: karen.hillman@rugby.gov.uk Jenny Varnish, Legal Officer E: jenny.varnish@rugby.gov.uk Kay Jutla, Legal Officer Solicitor E: kay.jutla@rugby.gov.uk Sarah McGuire, Trainee Legal Executive E: sarah.mcguire@rugby.gov.uk Catrina Rimen, Procurement Officer E: catrina.rimen@rugby.gov.uk
114.

Rushmoor Borough Council

www.rushmoor.gov.uk
Council Offices Farnborough Road Farnborough Hants GU14 7JU
Ann Greaves, Solicitor to the Council E: Ann.greaves@rushmoor.gov.uk Paul Shackley, Chief Executive E: Paul.shackley@rushmoor.gov.uk Karen Edwards, Corporate Director E: Karen.edwards@rushmoor.gov.uk Ian Harrison, Corporate Director E: Ian.harrison@rushmoor.gov.uk Katherine Booker, Principal Procurement Officer E: Katherine.booker@rushmoor.gov.uk
115.

Rutland County Council

Joint service with Peterborough City Council www.rutland.gov.uk
Catmose Oakham Rutland LE15 6HP DX 28340 Oakham
T: 01572 722577 F: 01572 758307
116.

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

Oldbury West Midlands B69 3DE
Surjit Tour, Director E: surjit_tour@sandwell.gov.uk Maria Price, Legal Manager E: Maria_price@sandwell.gov.uk Charmain Oliver, Principal Solicitor E: Charmain_oliver@sandwell.gov.uk Julia Lynch, Legal Manager E: julia_lynch@sandwell.gov.uk Mark Bodley, Legal Manager E: mark_bodley@sandwell.gov.uk
117.

Scape Group Ltd

www.scapegroup.co.uk
7th Floor City Gate East Tollhouse Hill Nottingham NG1 5FS
Simon Chappel, Company Secretary and Head of Legal and Governance, Scape Group Limited E: simonc@scapegroup.co.uk Mark Robinson, Chief Executive Officer T: 0115 8523 811 F: 0115 9583232 E: MarkR@scapebuild.co.uk Scape System Group Ltd is a Local Authority controlled company whose shareholders are Derby City, Derbyshire County, Gateshead, Nottingham City, Nottinghamshire County and Warwickshire County Councils.
118.

Selby District Council

www.selby.gov.uk
Civic Centre Doncaster Road Selby North Yorkshire YO8 9FT
Gillian Marshall, Solicitor to the Council E: gmarshall@selby.gov.uk Caroline Fleming, Senior Solicitor E: cfleming@Selby.gov.uk Jo Nylan, Senior Solicitor E: jnylan@Selby.gov.uk
119.

Sheffield City Council

www.sheffield.gov.uk
Town Hall Pinstone Street Sheffield S1 2HH
Gillian Duckworth, Director of Legal & Governance T: 0114 273 4018 E: Gillian.Duckworth@sheffield.gov.uk Steve Eccleston, Assistant Director of Legal & Governance T: 0114 273 5012 (Moorfoot) or: 0114 273 4814 E: steve.eccleston@sheffield.gov.uk David Hollis, Assistant Director of Legal & Governance T: 07815 170868 or: 0114 27 34814 E: David.Hollis@sheffield.gov.uk Nadine Wynter, Service Manager – Governance T: 0114 27 36564 or: 0114 273 4034 E: Nadine.Wynter@sheffield.gov.uk David Sellars, Service Manager – Property T: 0114 27 34059 E: David.Sellars@sheffield.gov.uk Deborah Eaton, Service Manager – Commercial and Regulatory Team T: 0114 20 53305 or: 07815 170868 E: Deborah.Eaton@sheffield.gov.uk Leigh Hall, Service Manager – Civil Litigation T: 0114 27 36973 or: 0114 27 36415 M: 07891 489027 E: Leigh.Hall@sheffield.gov.uk Patrick Chisholm, Service Manager – Community Law T: 0114 27 34063 or: 0114 273 5273 E: Patrick.Chisholm@Sheffield.gov.uk
120.

Shropshire Council

www.shropshire.gov.uk
Shirehall Abbey Foregate Shrewsbury Shropshire SY2 6ND
Helen Powell, Legal Services Manager T: 01743 252712 E: helen.powell@shropshire.gov.uk Claire Porter, Head of Legal and Democratic Services E: claire.porter@shropshire.gov.uk Tim Collard, Legal Services Manager E: tim.collard@shropshire.gov.uk
121.

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

www.solihull.gov.uk
Council House Manor Square Solihull B91 3QB
Andrew Kinsey, Solicitor to the Council akinsey@solihull.gov.uk Caroline Stockham, Team Leader Property & Contracts cstockham@solihull.gov.uk Santokh Gill, Team Leader Planning and Litigation sgill@solihull.gov.uk Alison Frost, Team Leader Social care & Education afrost@solihull.gov.uk
122.

South Buckinghamshire District Council

www.southbucks.gov.uk
Capswood Oxford Rd Denham Uxbridge UB9 4LH
Joanna Swift, Head of Legal and Democratic Services E: joanna.swift@southbucks.gov.uk
123.

South Cambridgeshire District Council

In joint service with Huntingdonshire District Council and Cambridge City Council. www.scambs.gov.uk
South Cambridgeshire Hall Cambourne Business Park Cambourne Cambridge CB23 6EA
Gary Duthie, Senior Lawyer E: gary.duthie@3csharedservices.org Stephen Reid, Senior Lawyer E: stephen.reid@3csharedservices.org Virginia Lloyd, Lawyer E: virginia.lloyd@3csharedservices.org Heather Rigby, Lawyer E: heather.rigby@3csharedservices.org
124.

South Derbyshire District Council

www.south-derbys.gov.uk
Civic Offices Civic Way Swadlincote Derbyshire DE11 0AH
Miss Ardip Kaur, Senior Legal Officer T: 01283 595715 E: ardip.kaur@south-derbys.gov.uk
125.

South Kesteven District Council

www.southkesteven.gov.uk
St Peters Hill Grantham NG31 6PZ
Lucy Youles, Service Manager – Legal Services T: 01476 406105 E: l.youles@southkesteven.gov.uk Mandy Braithwaite, Legal Executive T: 01476 406106 E: m.braithwaite@southkesteven.gov.uk
126.

South Northamptonshire Council

Joint service with Cherwell District Council and Stratford on Avon District Council www.southnorthants.gov.uk www.cherwell.gov.uk
Springfields Towcester Northants NN12 6AE DX 16938 TOWCESTER
Kevin Lane, Head of Corporate Services T: 01327 322127 E: kevin.lane@cherwellandsouthnorthants.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Chetna Nathasingh, Manager Legal Services T: 01327 322213 E:Chetna.nathasingh@southnorthants.gov.uk Sarah Hargan, Assistant Solicitor T: 01327 322126 E: sarah.hargan@southnorthants.gov.uk
127.

South Staffordshire Council

www.sstaffs.gov.uk
South Staffordshire Council Council Offices Codsall Staffs WV8 1PX
Lorraine Fowkes, Assistant Director Democratic & Regulatory Services T: 01902 696469 E: l.fowkes@sstaffs.gov.uk David Pattison, Corporate Director Governance T: 01902 696132 E: d.pattison@sstaffs.gov.uk David Campbell, Solicitor T: 01902 696115 E: d.campbell@sstaffs.gov.uk Manjit Dhillon, Solicitor T: 01902 696237 E: m.dhillon@sstaffs.gov.uk
128.

South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue

197 Eyre Street Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 3FG United Kingdom
Beverley Sandy, Director for Finance and Resources E: bsandy@syfire.gov.uk Martin Wright, Head of Asset Management E: mwright@syfire.gov.uk John Roberts, Deputy Chief Fire Officer E: jroberts@syfire.gov.uk Kirsty Dodson, Head of Procurement E: kdodson@syfire.gov.uk
129.

Stafford Borough Council

In joint service with Cannock Chase District Council www.staffordshire.gov.uk
Civic Centre Riverside Stafford ST16 3AQ
Alistair Welch, Head of Law and Administration E: awelch@staffordbc.gov.uk Ian Curran, Legal Services Manager T: 01785 619220 E: icurran@staffordbc.gov.uk Simon Turner, Principal Solicitor E: sturner@staffordbc.gov.uk Joy McGoldrick, Principal Solicitor E: JoyceMcgoldrick@cannockchasedc.gov.uk T: 01543 462621 F: 01543 462317
130.

Staffordshire County Council

www.staffordshire.gov.uk
Law and Governance Directorate 16 Martin Street Stafford ST16 2LG
John Tradewell, Director of Law and Governance T: 01785 276102 F: 01785 278355 E: john.tradewell@staffordshire.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Jean Evans, Head of Law E: Jean.evans@staffordshire.gov.uk
131.

Staffordshire Fire & Rescue Service

www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk
Pirehill Stone ST15 0BS
Howard Norris, Secretary to the Authority T: 08451 221155 F:01785 285202 E: h.norris@staffordshirefire.gov.uk
132.

Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

Joint service with High Peak Borough Council www.staffsmoorlands.gov.uk
Moorlands House Stockwell Street LEEK Staffs ST13 6HQ
Paul Rushworth, Legal Services Manager For High Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council E: Paul.Rushworth@highpeak.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Mark Trillo - Corporate Director Monitoring Officer Nicola de Bruin - nicoladb@highpeak.gov.uk Julie Smith - j.smith@highpeak.gov.uk
133.

Staveley Town Council

www.staveleytowncouncil.gov.uk
Staveley Hall Staveley Hall Drive Staveley S43 3TN
Ant Hill, Acting Town Clerk T: 01246 473132 E: ant.hill@staveleytowncouncil.gov.uk
134.

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

www.stoke.gov.uk
City of Stoke-on-Trent Gordon House 22-24 Kingsway Stoke-on-Trent ST4 1RN
Gerry Clarke E: gerry.clarke@stoke.gov.uk T: 01782 236366 Carmaine Whitehouse E: carmaine.whitehouse@stoke.gov.uk T: 01782 232350 Clare Clarke E: clare.clarke@stoke.gov.uk T: 01782 235314
135.

Stratford on Avon District Council

Joint service with Cherwell District Council & South Northamptonshire District Council www.stratford.gov.uk
Elizabeth House Church Street Warwickshire CV37 6HX
Phil Grafton, Head of Legal & Democratic services & Monitoring Officer T: 01789 260400 E: phil.grafton@stratford-dc.gov.uk Oliver Hughes, Solicitor T: 01789 260229 E: Oliver.hughes@stratford-dc.gov.uk
136.

Synchronicity Care Ltd

Bede House Belmont Business Park Durham Co Durham DH1 1TW
Bill Headley, Director of Estates and Facilities T: 01325 743343 E: B.Headley@nhs.net Alison McCree, Managing Director E: alison.mccree@nhs.net Claire Povey, Head of Procurement T: 0191 3332614 E: clairepovey@.nhs.net
137.

Tamworth Borough Council

www.tamworth.gov.uk
Marmion House Lichfield Street Tamworth B79 7BZ
Ryan Keyte, Senior Legal Officer T: 01827 709 267 F: 01827 709 271 E: ryan-keyte@tamworth.gov.uk Jane M Hackett, Solicitor to the Council & Monitoring Officer T: 01827 709 258 F: 01827 709 271 E: jane-hackett@tamworth.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Sue Philp, Tenancy Sustainment Manager E: sue-philp@tamworth.gov.uk T: 01827 709473 Rachel Ashford, Head of Housing Advice E: Rachel-ashford@tamworth.gov.uk T: 01827 709484
138.

Telford and Wrekin Council

www.telford.gov.uk
Postal Address: Darby House Lawn Central Telford TF3 4JA Contact Address: 3rd Floor Addenbrooke House Ironmaster Way Telford TF3 4NT
Suzanne Dodd, Service Delivery Manager T: (01952) 383255 E: suzanne.dodd@telford.gov.uk Sharon Tipping, Practice Manager Legal Services T: 01952 383244 E: sharon.tipping@telford.gov.uk F: (01952) 383253 Officers authorised to instruct: Jonathan Eatough – Assistant Director: Law, Democracy & Public Protection Sharon Tipping – Business Support Manager Ian Ross – Team Leader, Places Kirsty Fisher – Team Leader, People Eileen Griffin – Solicitor Emma Harvey – Solicitor Paul Martin – Solicitor Catherine Wilson – Property Lawyer Marisa Rowley – Legal Assistant Lisa Roberts – Legal Assistant Ann Sharkey – Legal Assistant Paul Brennan – Solicitor Hannah Gorman – Legal Assistant Liza Gleed – Legal Assistant Liz Aston - Solicitor Deborah Thomas-White – Solicitor Jane McGovern – Land and Property Lawyer Melanie Golding – Solicitor Helena Rea – Legal Assistant Catherine Girvan - Solicitor Alison Coburn – Legal Assistant Nichola Stallard – Legal Assistant Tim Johnston-Jones
139.

Uttlesford District Council

www.uttlesford.gov.uk
Council Offices London Road Saffron Walden Essex CB11 4ER
Simon Pugh, Interim Head of Legal Services E: spugh@uttlesford.gov.uk
140.

Walsall Council

www.walsall.gov.uk
The Civic Centre Walsall WS1 1TP
Stuart Portman, Head of Law Legal Services T: 01922 654821 E: PortmanStuart@walsall.gov.uk Officers authorised to instruct: Tony Cox, Interim Head of Legal & Democratic Services T: 01922 654822 E: coxt@walsall.gov.uk Iqbal Javed, Head of Law T: 01922 654820 E: javedi@walsall.gov.uk Gul Khan, Service Manager – Litigation T: 01922 654853 E: khang@walsall.gov.uk Vacant, Service Manager – Social Care T: 01922 654842 E: levesleyl@walsall.gov.uk Alison Sargent, Service Manager – Built Environment T: 01922 654836 E: sargenta@walsall.gov.uk Chris Kerr, Service Manager – Commercial T: 01922 654850 E: kerrk@walsall.gov.uk
141.

Warwickshire County Council

www.warwickshire.gov.uk
PO BOX 9 Shire Hall Warwick CV34 4RR
David Carter T: 01926 412564 E: davidcarter@warwickshire.gov.uk Ian Marriott T: 01926 412018 E: Ianmarriott@warwickshire.gov.uk Jane Pollard T: 01926 412565 E: janepollard@warwickshire.gov.uk Victoria Gould T: 01926 414118 E: victoriagould@warwickshire.gov.uk Sarah Duxbury T: 01926 412090 E:sarahduxbury@warwickshire.gov.uk
142.

Warwick District Council

www.warwickdc.gov.uk
Riverside House Milverton Hill Leamington Spa Warwickshire CV32 5HZ
Mike Snow, Head of Finance (S151 Officer) E: mike.snow@warwickdc.gov.uk Rebecca Reading, Procurement Officer E: Rebecca.reading@warwickdc.gov.uk
143.

Wellingborough Borough Council

Joint service with Kettering Borough Council based in Kettering www.wellingborough.gov.uk
Swanspool House Wellingborough NN8 1BP
Helen Edwards, Head of Democratic and Legal Services E: helenedwards@kettering.gov.uk
144.

Welwyn & Hatfield Borough Council

www.welhat.gov.uk
The Campus Welwyn Garden City AL8 6AE
Margaret Martinus, Head of Law & Administration E: m.martinus@welhat.gov.uk Farida Hussain, Legal Services Manager E: f.hussain@welhat.gov.uk Paul Stimson, Principal Litigation Officer E: p.stimson@welhat.gov.uk Dianne Dennis, Principal Conveyancing Officer E: d.dennis1@welhat.gov.uk
145.

West Lindsey District Council

www.west-lindsey.gov.uk
The Guildhall Caskgate Street Gainsborough Lincs DN21 2DH
Michael Hunt (Presently covering Anna Grieve) E: Michael.hunt@west-lindsey.gov.uk Anna Grieve, Business Development Officer E: anna.grieve@west-lindsey.gov.uk T: 07810658293 Mark Sturgess, Chief Legal Officer E: Mark.Sturgess@west-lindsey.gov.uk
146.

Wickersley Parish Council

www.wickersleypc.org.uk
286 Bawtry Road Wickersley Rotherham South Yorkshire S66 1JJ
Rachel Chico, Clerk E: wickersleypc@btconnect.com
147.

Wokingham Borough Council

www.wokingham.gov.uk
Shute End Wokingham Berkshire RG40 1BN
Sean OConnor, Service Manager E: sean.oconnor@wokingham.gov.uk Elaine Browne, Team Leader E: elaine.browne@wokingham.gov.uk Mary Severin Team Leader E: mary.severin@wokingham.gov.uk Neil Allen, Team Leader neil.allen@wokingham.gov.uk Gareth Rees, Team Leader gareth.rees@wokingham.gov.uk
148.

Wolverhampton City Council

www.wolverhampton.gov.uk
Civic Centre St. Peter's Square Wolverhampton WV1 1SH
Kevin O’Keefe, Director of Governance E: Kevin.OKeefe@wolverhampton.gov.uk Tracey Christie, Head of Legal Services - and Lead Lawyer for Social Care and Education team E: Tracey.Christie@wolverhampton.gov.uk; Robert Baldwin, Lead Lawyer Property Planning and Contracts team E: Robert.Baldwin@wolverhampton.gov.uk; Leonie Woodward, Lead Lawyer, Litigation and Governance E: Leonie.Woodward@wolverhampton.gov.uk
149.

Worcestershire County Council

www.worcestershire.gov.uk
Worcestershire County Council Spetchley Road Worcester WR2 5NP
Simon Bridgens, Acting Senior Solicitor, Contracts E: SBridgens@worcestershire.gov.uk Tom Pollock, Acting Principal Solicitor - Commercial E: TPollock@worcestershire.gov.uk Fiona Morgan, Principal Conveyancer E: FMorgan@worcestershire.gov.uk Kate Kelly, Contracts Manager and Solicitor E: KKelly@worcestershire.gov.uk Simon Mallinson, Head of Legal & Democratic Services E: SMallinson@worcestershire.gov.uk Lewis Jones, Principal Solicitor - Child Care E: LJones4@worcestershire.gov.uk Deborah Wilson, Senior Solicitor E: DWilson@worcestershire.gov.uk Catherine Hitchman, Senior Solicitor Community Care CHitchman2@worcestershire.gov.uk
150.

Worcestershire County Council

www.worcestershire.gov.uk
Worcestershire City Council The Guildhall High Street Worcester WR1 2EY
Maria Memoli, Deputy Director of Governance and Monitoring Officer E: maria.memoli@worcester.gov.uk Georgina Coley, Legal Team Leader E: georgina.coley@worcester.gov.uk Stephanie BartleySmith, Legal Officer E: stephanie.bartleysmith@worcester.gov.uk
151.

Wychavon District Council

Joint service with Malvern Hills District Council www.wychavon.gov.uk
Civic Centre Queen Elizabeth Drive Pershore WR10 1PT
Meesha Patel, Corporate Solicitor E: Meesha.Patel@wychavon.gov.uk T: 01386 565476 Heather Peachey, Deputy Legal Services Manager E: Heather.Peachey@wychavon.gov.uk T: 01386565477
152.

Wycombe District Council

www.wycombe.gov.uk
Wycombe District Council Council Offices Queen Victoria Road High Wycombe Bucks HP11 1BB
Julie Openshaw, District Solicitor/Monitoring Officer E: Julie.Openshaw@wycombe.gov.uk Kiran Khanna, Principal Solicitor E: Kiran.Khanna@wycombe.gov.uk Catherine Herries-Smith, Principal Solicitor E: Catherine.Herries-Smith@wycombe.gov.uk Jenny Caprio, Principal Lawyer E: Jenny.Caprio@wycombe.gov.uk
[/su_tab] [su_tab title="Partner firm contacts"] [su_accordion] [su_spoiler title="Anthony Collins"]

Key Contact

Olwen Dutton Partner T: 0121 214 3625 M: 07918 906 355 E: olwen.dutton@anthonycollins.com 134 Edmund Street Birmingham B3 2ES www.anthonycollins.com

Adult Services

Matthew Wort Partner T: 0121 214 3501 M: 07918 906 335 E: matthew.wort@anthonycollins.com

Conveyancing & Property

Robert Hallott Partner T: 0121 212 7466 M: 07918 906 345 E: robert.hallott@anthonycollins.com

Education

Chris Whittington Partner T: 0121 214 3661 M: 07918 906 345 E: chris.whittington@anthonycollins.com

Contract, Commercial & Procurement

Richard Brooks Partner T: 0121 214 3633 M: 07918 906 350 E: richard.brooks@anthonycollins.com

Civil Litigation (includes Personal Injury)

Hilary Harrison Partner T: 0121 214 3557 M: 07841 499 608 E: hilary.harrison@anthonycollins.com

Admin & Corporate Governance

Olwen Dutton Partner T: 0121 214 3625 M: 07918 906 355 E: olwen.dutton@anthonycollins.com

Criminal Litigation

Hilary Harrison Partner T: 0121 214 3557 M: 07841 499 608 E: hilary.harrison@anthonycollins.com

Employment

Matthew Gregson Partner T: 0121 212 7430 M: 07811 326 071 E: matthew.gregson@anthonycollins.com

Planning, Highways & Environmental

Stuart Evans Senior Associate T: 0121 212 7406 M: 07918 906 359 E: stuart.evans@anthonycollins.com

Housing

Helen Tucker Partner T: 0121 212 7459 M: 07733 100 205 E: helen.tucker@anthonycollins.com
[/su_spoiler] [su_spoiler title="Bevan Brittan"]
David Hutton (3)

Key contact

David Hutton Partner T: 0370 194 8927 M: 07867 976 835 E: david.hutton@bevanbrittan.com Interchange Place Edmund Street Birmingham B3 2TA Other Locations: Bristol: Kings Orchard 1 Queen Street Bristol BS2 0HQ London: Fleet Place House 2 Fleet Place Holborn Viaduct, London, EC4M 7RF Leeds: Toronto Square Toronto Street Leeds LS1 2HJ www.bevanbrittan.com

Adult Services

Simon Lindsay Partner T: 0370 194 1719 M: 07970 019453 E: simon.lindsay@bevanbrittan.com

Conveyancing & Property

Rebecca Pendlebury Partner T: 0370 194 5085 M: 07789 394359 E: Rebecca.pendlebury@bevanbrittan.com
Andrew Tobin

Education

Andrew Tobin Partner T: 0370 194 7838 M: 07795 387884 E: andrew.tobin@bevanbrittan.com

Contract, Commercial & Procurement

David-HuttonDavid Hutton Partner T: 0370 194 8927 M: 07867 976 835 E: david.hutton@bevanbrittan.com
Virginia Cooper

Civil Litigation

Virginia Cooper Partner T: 0370 194 7991 M: 07815 188036 E: virginia.cooper@bevanbrittan.com

Admin & Corporate Governance

Judith Barnes Partner T: 0370 194 5477 M: 0776 966 8173 E: judith.barnes@bevanbrittan.com
Adam Kendall

Criminal Litigation

Adam Kendall Partner T: 0370 194 5030 M: 07770 857989 E: adam.kendall@bevanbrittan.com
Sarah Lamont

Employment

Sarah Lamont Partner T: 0370 194 8943 M: 07977 530495 E: sarah.lamont@bevanbrittan.com

Planning, Highways & Environmental

Kathryn Lawrence Partner T: 0370 194 8940 M: 07917 472894 E: kathryn.lawrence@bevanbrittan.com
Matthew-Waters

Housing

Matthew Waters Partner T: 0370 194 1271 M: 07500 003 684 E: matthew.waters@bevanbrittan.com
[/su_spoiler] [su_spoiler title="Browne Jacobson"]
Richard Barlow (2)

Key contact

Richard Barlow T: 0115 976 6208 M: 07801 037831 E: richard.barlow@brownejacobson.com Browne Jacobson LLP Mowbray House Castle Meadow Road Nottingham NG2 1BJ Offices also in: Birmingham, Exeter, London and Manchester. www.brownejacobson.com
Richard Barlow (2)

Planning, Highways and Environmental & Administrative and Corporate Governance

Richard Barlow T: 0115 976 6208 M: 07801 037831 E: richard.barlow@brownejacobson.com
Ben Troke

Adult social services

Ben Troke T: 0115 976 6263 M: 07970 615452 E: ben.troke@brownejacobson.com
Mark Blois

Education

Mark Blois T: 0115 976 6087 M: 07930 398016 E: mark.blois@brownejacobson.com

Civil litigation

Nichola Evans T: 0330 045 2124 E: Nichola.Evans@brownejacobson.com
Andrew Hopkin

Criminal litigation

Andrew Hopkin T: 0115 976 6030 M: 07879 885221 E: andrew.hopkin@brownejacobson.com

Conveyancing & property, Housing

Barry Sully T: 0115 908 4880 E: Barry.Sully@brownejacobson.com
Peter Ware

Contract, commercial & procurement

Peter Ware T: 0115 976 6242 M: 07899 072682 E: peter.ware@brownejacobson.com

Employment

Sarah Hooton T: 0115 976 6033 E: Sarah.Hooton@brownejacobson.com
[/su_spoiler] [su_spoiler title="Freeths"]
Philippa Dempster (3)

Key contact

Philippa Dempster, Consortium Relationship Manager T: 0845 274 6901 / 0845 050 3203 M: 07768 694614 E: philippa.dempster@freeths.co.uk Freeths LLP Cumberland Court 80 Mount Street Nottingham NG1 6HH Freeths also has offices in Birmingham, Derby, Leeds, Leicester, London, Manchester, Milton Keynes, Oxford, Sheffield and Stoke on Trent. www.freeths.co.uk
Stephen Pearson

Adult Social Services

Stephen Pearson, Partner Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6900 Mobile: 07810034917 stephen.pearson@freeths.co.uk
Christopher Sing

Education

Christopher Sing, Partner Direct line: +44(0)845 017 1345 Mobile: 07918720306 christopher.sing@freeths.co.uk
Philippa Dempster (3)

Civil Litigation

Philippa Dempster, Partner, Head of Public Sector Group Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6901 Mobile: 07768894614 philippa.dempster@freeths.co.uk
Paul Burnley

Criminal Litigation

Paul Burnley, Partner, Head of Corporate Defence Direct line: +44(0)845 017 8381 Mobile: 07887455598 paul.burnley@freeths.co.uk
Chris Waumsley

Planning, Highways and Environmental

Chris Waumsley, Partner, Head of Planning and Environment Group Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6809 Mobile: 07768046611 chris.waumsley@freeths.co.uk
James Hart

Conveyancing and Property

James Hart, Partner Direct Line: +44(0)845 274 6811 Mobile: 07824621845 james.hart@freeths.co.uk
Stephen Pearson

Contract, Commercial and Procurement

Stephen Pearson, Partner Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6900 Mobile: 07810034917 stephen.pearson@freeths.co.uk
Nathan Holden

Administrative and Corporate Governance

Nathan Holden, Partner, Head of Local Government Direct line: +44(0)845 077 9646 Mobile: 0750 122 6139 nathan.holden@freeths.co.uk
David Potter

Employment (including Immigration and Pensions)

David Potter, Partner Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6819 Mobile: 07921 603247 david.potter@freeths.co.uk

Housing

Matthew Grocock, Partner Direct line: +44(0)845 050 3635 Mobile: 0782 462 1106 matthew.grocock@freeths.co.uk
[/su_spoiler] [su_spoiler title="Geldards"]
David Williams

Key contact

David Williams, partner DD: +44(0)115 983 3757 M: +44(0)7976 272 171 E: david.williams@geldards.com Geldards LLP Number One Pride Place Pride Park Derby DE24 8QR Geldards also have offices in Nottingham, London and Cardiff visit www.geldards.com/offices for details. www.geldards.com

Administrative & Corporate Governance

Huw Williams, Vice-Chairman DD: 029 2039 1765 M: 07964 560 365 E: huw.williams@geldards.com

Adult Services

David Williams, Chairman DD: 0115 983 3757 M: 07976 272 171 E: david.williams@geldards.com

Civil Litigation (including personal injury)

Jonathan Griffiths, partner DD: 029 2039 1723 M: 07918 651 638 E: jonathan.griffiths@geldards.com

Contract, Commercial & Procurement

Tiffany Cloynes, partner D: 01332 378 302 / 0207 620 0088 M: 07741 312 976 E: tiffany.cloynes@geldards.com

Conveyancing & Property

Paul Hilsdon, partner DD: +44(0)1332 378 351 M: +44(0)7760 788 602 E: paul.hilsdon@geldards.com

Criminal Litigation

David Williams, Chairman DD: 0115 983 3757 M: 07976 272 171 E: david.williams@geldards.com

Education

Paul Hilsdon, partner DD: +44(0)1332 378 351 M: +44(0)7760 788 602 E: paul.hilsdon@geldards.com

Employment

Kim Howell, partner DD: +44(0)29 2039 1473 M: +44(0)7918 673 746 E: kim.howell@geldards.com

Housing

David Williams, Chairman DD: 0115 983 3757 M: 07976 272 171 E: david.williams@geldards.com

Planning, Highways & Environmental

Huw Williams, partner DD: +44(0)29 2039 1765 M: +44(0)7918 651 639 E: huw.williams@geldards.com
[/su_spoiler] [su_spoiler title="Sharpe Pritchard"]
Annie Moy

Key contact

Annie Moy, Partner T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07582 706 578 E: amoy@sharpepritchard.co.uk Sharpe Pritchard LLP Elm Yard 13-16 Elm Street London WC1X 0BJ www.sharpepritchard.co.uk

Adult Social Services

Tony McGovern, Creighton & Partners Solicitors T: 020 7976 2233 M: 01784 426 710 E: tony.mcgovern@creighton.co.uk
Joannah Pickering

Conveyancing and Property

Joannah Pickering T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07584 706590 E: jpickering@sharpepritchard.co.uk
Timothy Farr

Education

Timothy Farr T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07920 572799 E: tfarr@sharpepritchard.co.uk
Annie Moy

Contract, Commercial and Procurement

Annie Moy T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07582 706 578 E: amoy@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Civil Litigation

Rosemary Sunter T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07584 706582 E: rsunter@sharpepritchard.co.uk
John Sharland

Administrative and Corporate Governance

John Sharland T: 020 7405 4600 M: 04584 706592 E: jsharland@sharpepritchard.co.uk
Mari Roberts (2)

Criminal Litigation

Mari Roberts T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07584 706573 E: mroberts@sharpepritchard.co.uk
Rosemary Sunter

Employment

Rosemary Sunter T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07584 706582 E: rsunter@sharpepritchard.co.uk
Brian Hurwitz

Planning, Highways and Environmental

Brian Hurwitz T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07584 706585 E: bhurwitz@sharpepritchard.co.uk
Mari Roberts

Housing

Mari Roberts T: 020 7405 4600 M: 07584 706573 E: mroberts@sharpepritchard.co.uk
[/su_spoiler] [su_spoiler title="Weightmans"]
John Riddell

Overall Framework Contact

John Riddell, Partner T: 0116 242 8925 M: 07790 746927 E: john.riddell@weightmans.com Waterloo House 71 Princess Road West Leicester LE1 6TR Weightmans also has offices in Birmingham, Glasgow, Liverpool, London, Manchester and Leeds. www.weightmans.com
Morris Hill

Adult Social Services

Morris Hill T: 0151 242 7990 M: 07912 540879 E: morris.hill@weightmans.com
Morris Hill

Education

Morris Hill T: 0151 242 7990 M: 07912 540879 E: morris.hill@weightmans.com
Andrew Cox

Civil Litigation

Andrew Cox T: 0151 242 7940 M: 07885 998635 E: andrew.cox@weightmans.com
Chris Green

Criminal Litigation

Chris Green T: 0121 200 8125 M: 07894 462112 E: chris.green@weightmans.com
Lee Gordon

Planning, Highways & Environmental

Lee Gordon T: 0345 241 1486 E: lee.gordon@weightmans.com
Andrea Steventon

Conveyancing & Property

Andrea Steventon T: 0161 214 0531 M: 07802 544039 E: andrea.steventon@weightmans.com
Vincent King

Contract Commercial

Vincent King T: 0161 214 0653 M: 07881 502679 E: vincent.king@weightmans.com
Simon Goacher

Administrative & Corporate Governance

Simon Goacher T: 0151 243 9582 M: 07854 667660 E: simon.goacher@weightmans.com
Jawaid Rehman

Employment

Jawaid Rehman T: 0121 200 8123 M: 07850 312129 E: jawaid.rehman@weightmans.com
Sian Evans

Housing

Sian Evans T: 0151 242 6821 M: 07841 684959 E: sian.evans@weightmans.com
[/su_spoiler] [/su_accordion] [/su_tab] [su_tab title="Instructing a firm"]

How to instruct a partner firm guidance

There are detailed provisions in schedule 3 of the framework contract, which can be viewed on the EM Lawshare website, about how to instruct partner firms. This is intended as a brief guide. Authorised Officers
  • Only your “authorised” staff, that is officers named in your organisation’s entry in this member pack, can instruct partner firms.
  • You can add to or change your authorised officer by contacting the Website Administrator, James Cavanagh, Geldards marketing@geldards.com
Deciding which firm to instruct When deciding which firm to instruct there are two main alternatives. You can either just instruct one direct or hold a mini competition with two or more partner firms. Direct order If you decide to go direct to one partner firm you should email or phone their 'Key Contact' listed in this pack and agree with them:
  • what work you want them to do
  • who at the firm will do the work
  • what the price will be or how it will be calculated
You should confirm your agreement to the Key Contact in an email or in writing. Within 2 days the instructed firm must complete and send to you an Instruction Pro Forma. Mini Competition You may decide, particularly for larger pieces of work, to seek tenders from two or more of the partner firms. There is advice on the website about how to conduct a mini tender but here are the key points:
  • draw a brief to send to tendering firms that is as comprehensive and precise as possible about what you want them to do
  • email the brief to the Key Contact at the firms you have chosen to tender
  • make clear to tenderers what information you want returned by the tender deadline
  • as a minimum you should normally ask for details of the fee earners who will carry out the work, how the work will be undertaken and the proposed fee
  • make clear how and when you want the tenders returned
  • give firms a reasonable time to prepare and submit their tender
  • specify an officer who can be contacted (email only) to clarify any matter in the tender
  • circulate any clarification queries (anonymised) and answers to all invited firms at the same time
  • draw up criteria all tenders can be judged against
  • open all tenders at the same time after the stated deadline for receipt
Should a firm invited to tender decide not to they should inform you before the deadline for receipt. Once you have marked the tenders against the predetermined criteria appoint the successful firm and formally instruct them. After you have instructed the successful inform the unsuccessful firms and give reasonable feedback as requested. Within two days of being instructed the successful firm must send you a completed Instruction Pro Forma. [/su_tab] [su_tab title="Fees & reports"]

Fees, invoices and update reports

Fees Before any work you commission begins you need to agree with the instructed firm the basis on which you will pay them. This can be a fixed fee, capped fee or on hourly rates. If it is to be by hourly rates then the partner firm cannot charge more than the rates for their different types of fee earner. These rates are fixed for the four years of the framework contract and have been sent to members lead contact to distribute to officers who are authorized to instruct partner firms. Updating There are now very specific requirements, in schedule 4 of the contract about when invoices must be sent, to who and what information they must contain. The following is a summary. Invoices must:
  • not be issued until the Instruction Pro Forma (page 38) for that work has been completed by the partner firm and sent to you.
  • only relate to one matter and clearly state the name of that matter and the case number allocated to it by you.
  • list the fee earners who have done work on it and their hourly rates
  • detail the work done and time taken by each fee earner
  • include a narrative of work undertaken on each date
  • specify the total billed amount for that invoice
  • include the total billed amount to date for that matter
The contact also stipulates that, unless otherwise agreed, invoices must be sent to the member officer who issued the instruction and on the same date each month. Disbursements There are detailed provisions in paragraphs 10 and 11 of the contract specification about which disbursements can and cannot be charged for and if charged for at what rate. In brief the following cannot be charged for:
  • travel time (unless working on your matter)
  • travel costs and expenses (e.g. trains, fuel for cars)
  • non bulk photocopying
Partner firms can recharge for the following but only at cost unless otherwise agreed:
  • court fees
  • Land Registry fees etc
  • bulk photocopying
Partner firms can recover hotel accommodation and counsels fees but only if you have given your prior approval. All chargeable disbursements must be itemised separately on an invoice. [/su_tab] [su_tab title="Pro forma"]

Instruction pro-forma

View and download the instruction pro-forma on the Forms page here. [/su_tab] [/su_tabs]

  • 15 January 2019