15 January 2019

ManagementAuthority membersPartner firm contactsInstructing a firmFees & reportsPro forma
The management of the Concsortium and all major decisions relating to it are made by a management panel of six members.

Jayne-Francis-Ward-140x152

Jayne Francis-Ward

Lead Authority
Corporate Director – Policy, Planning and Corporate Services
T: 0115 9773478
E: jayne.francis-ward@nottscc.gov.uk

Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP

Stuart-Leslie-140x152

Stuart Leslie

EM LawShare Co-ordinator
E: sl.emlawshare@yahoo.com

Simon Hobbs

Rep for County Council
Director of Legal Services
T: 01629 538303 (Direct Line)
F: 01629 538326
E: simon.hobbs@derbyshire.gov.uk

Derbyshire County Council
County Offices
Matlock
Derbys.
DE4 3AG

Stuart-Portman-140x152

Stuart Portman

Rep for Unitary Councils
Head of Law – Legal Services
T: 01922 654821
E: PortmanStuart@walsall.gov.uk

Walsall MBC
The Civic Centre
Walsall
WS1 1TP

Heather-Dickinson-140x152

Heather Dickinson

Lead Authority
Group Manager – Legal & Democratic Services
T: 0115 9774835
E: heather.dickinson@nottscc.gov.uk

Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP

Gerard-Rogers-140x152

Gerard Rogers

Rep for District Councils
Local Government and Regulatory Law Manager – Monitoring Officer – Senior Solicitor
T: 01246 345310
E: gerard.rogers@chesterfield.gov.uk

Chesterfield Borough Council
Town Hall
Rose Hill
Chesterfield
S40 1LP

We will meet with the lead partners from the seven partner firms on approximately a quarterly basis to review how the consortium is working and any new ideas for improving it. We also have a number of sub groups have been set up with the partner firms to advance specific aspects such as the training programme, the website and the two yearly conference.

In addition to the management panel a delivery group has been established. Its main purpose is to come up with and develop new initiatives and for its representatives to sit on the specialist sub groups mentioned before. It also will act as a succession pool for the management panel.

The group members are:
Francesca Whyley – Gedling District Council
Barbara Hearst – Leicester City Council
Sam McGinty – Loughborough University
Mona Sachdeva – Nottingham City Homes
Elizabeth Warhurst – North West Leicestershire District Council

Members are kept informed of developments by newsletters issued on roughly a quarterly basis but if you have any ideas, queries or views on the consortium please email the co-ordinator Stuart Leslie sl.emlawshare@yahoo.com

Authority

Address

Contact

1.

Amber Valley Borough Council

www.ambervalley.gov.uk

PO Box 1
Town Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire
DE5 3BT

Chris Potter, Assistant Director (Legal and Democratic)
T: 01773 841397
E: chris.potter@ambervalley.gov.uk

Deborah Dimock, Interim Solicitor
E: Deborah.dimock@ambervalley.gov.uk

Venice MacDonald, Litigation Solicitor
E: venice.macdonald@ambervalley.gov.uk

Marie Winters, Interim Assistant Director (Legal and Democratic)
E: marie.winters@ambervalley.gov.uk

2.

Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd

www.arc-partnership.co.uk

7th Floor
City Gate
East Tollhouse Hill
Nottingham
NG1 5FS

Alastair Gamage, Chief Finance Officer
E: Alastairg@scapegroup.co.uk

Angela Day, Director
E: angelad@scapegroup.co.uk

Mark Robinson, Director
E: markr@scapegroup.co.uk

3.

Ashfield District Council

www.ashfield-dc.gov.uk

Urban Road
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Nottingham
NG17 8DA

Ruth Dennis, Assistant Chief Executive (Governance) and Monitoring Officer
T: 01623 457009
F: 01623 457322
E: r.dennis@ashfield-dc.gov.uk

Sarah Hall, Principal Solicitor
T: 01623 457339
E: s.k.hall@ashfield-dc.gov.uk

4.

Babergh District Council

Joint Service with Mid Suffolk District Council.

www.babergh.gov.uk

Corks Lane
Hadleigh
Ipswich
IP7 6SJ

Emily Yule, Temporary Assistant Director Law & Governance
T: 01449 724679
E: emily.yule@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Keith Barber, Senior Legal Adviser
T: 01449 724688
E: Keith.Barber@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Jo Coghill, Paralegal
T: 01473 826608
E: Jo.Coghill@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Laura Cutter, Paralegal
T: 01473 825717
E: Laura.Cutter@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Amanda Hobday, Paralegal
T: 01473 825714
E: Amanda.Hobday@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Simon Smith, Locum Solicitor
T: 01473 825716
E: Simon.Smith@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Jonathan Reed, Senior Solicitor & Deputy Monitoring Officer
T: 01449 724677
E: Jonathan.Reed@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Caroline Whatling, Senior Solicitor and Deputy Monitoring Officer
T: 01473 825810
E: Caroline.Whatling@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Louise Humphreys, Interim Planning Solicitor
E: louise.humphreys@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk
T: 01449 724679 (Needham)
T: 01473 825811 (Hadleigh)

Patricia Chen, Locum Property Solicitor
E: Patricia.Chen@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk
T: 01449 724674

Karen Smith, Information Management Specialist (Legal)
E: Karen.Smith@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk
T: 01473 825753

Jeanette McGarry, Interim Head of Democratic Services and Deputy Monitoring Officer
T: 01473 825891 or 01449 724694
E: jeanette.mcgarry@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Phil Devonald, Interim Deputy Monitoring Officer
E: phil.devonald@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

Habib Khan, Trainee Solicitor
T: 01449 724951
E: Habib.Khan@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk

5.

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

www.barnsley.gov.uk

PO Box 634
Barnsley
S70 9GG

David Cutting, Solicitor & Deputy Monitoring Officer
T: 077349 72485
E: davidcutting@barnsley.gov.uk

Andrew Frosdick, Director of Legal & Governance
E: andrewfrosdick@barnsley.gov.uk

Gary Kirk, Legal Services Director
E: garykirk@barnsley.gov.uk

6.

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council

www.basingstoke.gov.uk

The Legal Department
basingstoke and Deane BC
Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 4AH
United Kingdom

Rob Hann, Interim Legal Services manager
E: rob.hann@basingstoke.gov.uk

Julie Mahoney, Head of Contracts and Procurement Team
E: julie.mahoney@basingstoke.gov.uk

Bhupinder Gill, Head of Law and Governance and Monitoring Officer
E: bhupinder.gill@basingstoke.gov.uk

Emma Bethell, Principal Lawyer
E: emma.bethell@basingstoke.gov.uk

Maria Bundy, Property and Contracts Team Leader
E: maria.bundy@basingstoke.gov.uk

7.

Bassetlaw District Council

www.bassetlaw.gov.uk

Queen’s Building
Potter Street
Worksop
S80 2AH

Stephen Wormald
Council Solicitor
T: 01909 533274
F: 01909 501246
E: stephen.wormald@bassetlaw.gov.uk

Ros Theakstone, Director of Corporate Services
E: ros.theakstone@bassetlaw.gov.uk

Stella Bacon, Principal Solicitor (Licensing & Regulatory)
E: stella.bacon@bassetlaw.gov.uk;

Kerry France, Principal Solicitor (Planning & Property)
E: kerry.france@bassetlaw.gov.uk

8.

Bedford Borough Council

www.bedford.gov.uk

Bedford Borough Council
Borough Hall
Cauldwell Street Bedford
MK42 9AP

Barbara Morris, Assistant Chief Executive (Law & Governance) and Solicitor to the Council
T: 01234 267422 Extn: 42257
E: barbara.morris@bedford.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Sue Lyons, Solicitor – Legal Services Business Manager
T: 01234 267422 Extn: 44527
E: sue.lyons@bedford.gov.uk

David Doorne, Solicitor – Team Leader (Governance, Property, Planning, Litigation)
T: 01234 267422 Extn: 44525
E: david.doorne@bedford.gov.uk

Jahangir Ahmed, Solicitor – Team Leader (Adults, Children & Education)
T: 01234 267422 Extn: 42743
E: jahangir.ahmed@bedford.gov.uk

9.

Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Service

www.bedsfire.com

Fire HQ
Southfields Road Kempston
Bedfordshire
MK42 7NR

Denise Clarke, Head of HR
E: Denise.Clarke@bedsfire.com

Gavin Chambers, Head of Finance/Treasurer
E: gavin.chambers@bedsfire.com

Zoe Evans, Assistant Chief Officer
E: zoe.evans@bedsfire.com

Elli Nikolaou, Procurement Manager
E: Elli.Nikolaou@bedsfire.com

10.

Belper Town Council

www.belpertowncouncil.gov.uk

St Johns Chapel
The Butts
Belper
Derbyshire
DE56 1HX

Elisabeth Page, Town Clerk
T: 01773 822116
E: clerk@belpertowncouncil.gov.uk

11.

Blaby District Council

www.blaby.gov.uk

Council Offices
Desford Road
Narborough
Leicester
LE19 2EP

Alana Diffey, Senior Information Governance Manager
T: 0116 272 7558
E: alana.diffey@blaby.gov.uk

Louisa Horton, Democratic Services and Governance Manager
E: louisa.horton@blaby.gov.uk
T: 0116 272 7636

12.

Bolsover District Council

www.bolsover.gov.uk

Sherwood Lodge
Bolsover
Derbyshire
S44 6NF

Sarah Sternberg, Solicitor to the Council
T: 01246 242414
F: 01246 242424
E: sarah.sternberg@bolsover.gov.uk

13.

Boston Borough Council

www.boston.gov.uk

Municipal Buildings
West Street
Boston
Lincs
PE21 8QR

Michelle Sacks, Director and Monitoring Officer
E: michelle.sacks@boston.gov.uk

Phil Drury, Chief Executive
E: phil.drury@boston.gov.uk

Robert Barlow, Director and S151 Officer
E: robert.barlow@boston.gov.uk

Katharine Nundy, Head of Chief Executive’s Office
E: katharine.nundy@boston.gov.uk

Andy Fisher, Head of Housing, Health and Community Services
E: andy.fisher@boston.gov.uk

Paul Julian, Head of Financial Services
E: paul.Julian@boston.gov.uk

Phil Perry, Head of Town Services, Leisure, Events and Cultural Services
E: phil.perry@boston.gov.uk

Christian Allen, Head of Environmental Operations
E: christian.allen@boston.gov.uk

14.

Brecon Beacons National Park Authority

www.breacons-npa.gov.uk

Plas y Ffynnon
Cambrian Way
Brecon
Powys
LD3 7HP

John Cook, Chief Executive
E: john.cook@beacons-npa.gov.uk

Jayne Foxley, Monitoring Officer
E: jayne.foxley@beacons-npa.gov.uk

Marcia Zurian (Corporate Services Assistant)
E: marcia.zurian@beacons-npa.gov.uk

Elaine Standen, Finance Manager and S151 Officer
E: elaine.standen@beacons-npa.gov.uk

15.

Brentwood Borough Council

www.brentwood.gov.uk

Chichester House
Sir Francis Way Brentwood
CM14 4TD

Daniel Toohey, Head of Legal Services
E: daniel.toohey@brentwood.gov.uk

Assaf Chaudry, Governance Solicitor
E: assaf.chaudry@brentwood.gov.uk

Nara Dima
E: nara.dima@brentwood.gov.uk

16.

Bristol City Council

www.bristol.gov.uk

City Hall
College Green
Bristol
Bristol
BS1 5TR

Shahzia Daya, Service Director, Legal & Democratic Services
E: shahzia.daya@bristol.gov.uk;

Jane Johnson, Interim Business Manager
E: jane.johnson@bristol.gov.uk

Andrew Jones, Team Leader, Planning Property & Transport
E: andrew.jones@bristol.gov.uk

Anne Nugent, Team Leader, Litigation Regulatory Community
E: anne.nugent@bristol.gov.uk

Eric Andrews, Team Leader, Commercial & Governance
E: eric.andrews@bristol.gov.uk

Heidi Gould, Team Leader, Child Protection
E: heidi.gould@bristol.gov.uk

Oliver Moore, Team Leader, Child Protection
E: oliver.moore@bristol.gov.uk

Sarah Sharland, Team Leader, Litigation Regulatory Community
E: sarah.sharland@bristol.gov.uk

Sinead Willis,Team Leader, Commercial & Governance
E: Sinead.Willis@bristol.gov.uk

Nancy Rollason, Head of Legal Services
E: Nancy.Rollason@bristol.gov.uk

Joanne Mansfield
E: Joanne.Mansfield@bristol.gov.uk

17.

Bromsgrove District Council

In joint service with Redditch Borough Council

www.bromsgrove.gov.uk

Parkside
Market Street
Bromsgrove
Worcs
B61 7NS

Claire Felton
Head of Legal and Democratic Services
E: c.felton@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk

Other officers authorised to instruct:

Sarah Sellers, Principal Solicitor
Clare Flanagan, Principal Solicitor
Vanessa Brown, Senior Solicitor
Tracy Lovejoy, Planning Solicitor
Rachel Martin, Property Solicitor

18.

Broxtowe Borough Council

www.broxtowe.gov.uk

Council Officer
Foster Avenue
Beeston
Nottingham
NG9 1AB

Bonnie Langton, Chief Solicitor
T: 0115 917 3257
F: 0115 9173131
E: bonnie.langton@broxtowe.gov.uk

Nicola Dumville, Deputy Monitoring Officer
T: 0115 9173256
F: 0115 9173131
E: nicola.dumville@broxtowe.gov.uk

19.

Cambridge City Council

In joint service with Huntingdonshire District Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council.

www.cambridge.gov.uk

The Guildhall
Cambridge
CB2 3QJ

Tom Lewis, Head of Legal Practice
T: 01223 45 7401
E: tom.lewis@3cSharedservices.org

Officer authorised to instruct:

Stephanie Kaloo
E: Stephanie.kaloo@3csharedservices.org

20.

Cannock Chase District Council

www.cannockchasedc.gov.uk

PO Box 28
Beecroft Road
Cannock
Staffordshire
WS11 1BG

Ian Curran, Legal Services Manager
T: 01785 619220
E: icurran@staffordbc.gov.uk

Joy McGoldrick, Principal Solicitor
E: JoyceMcgoldrick@cannockchasedc.gov.uk
T: 01543 462621
F: 01543 462317

21.

Castle Donnington Parish Council

www.cdpc.org.uk

The Parish Rooms,
Hillside
Castle Donington, Leicestershire DE74 2NH
United Kingdom

Ms Fiona Palmer, Clerk to the Council and Responsible Finance Officer
T: +441332810432
E: clerk@cdpc.org.uk

22.

Central Bedfordshire Council

Priory House
Monks Walk
Chicksands
Bedfordshire
SG17 5TQ

TBC

23.

Charnwood Borough Council

www.charnwood.gov.uk

Council Offices
Southfields Road
Loughborough
LE11 2TX

DX 19628 LOUGHBOROUGH

Adrian Ward, Head of Strategic Support & Monitoring Officer
T: 01509 634573
E: adrian.ward@charnwood.gov.uk

24.

Cherwell District Council

In joint service with Stratford & South Northamptonshire District Councils from 1 October 2014

www.southnorthants.gov.uk
www.cherwell.gov.uk

2013 Bodicote House
Bodicote
Banbury
OX15 4AA

Kevin Lane, Head of Law and Governance
T: 0300 0030 107
E: kevin.lane@cherwellandsouthnorthants.gov.uk

25.

Cheshire East Council

www.cheshireeast.gov.uk

Westfields
Middlewich Road
Sandbach
CW11 1HZ

Daniel Dickinson, Acting Director of Legal & Democratic Services
E: Daniel.dickinson@cheshireeast.gov.uk

Deborah Nickson, Legal Team Manager (Projects)
E: Deborah.nickson@cheshireeast.gov.uk

Suzanne Antrobus, Legal Team Manager (Commercial, Projects & Property)
E: Suzanne.antrobus@cheshireeast.gov.uk

Ceri Kay, Legal Team Manager (People)
E: Ceri.kay@cheshireeast.gov.uk

Patricia Evans, Legal Team Manager (Corporate & Regulatory)
E: Patricia.evans@cheshireeast.gov.uk

Liz Newman, Legal Practice Manager
E: Elizabeth.newman@cheshireeast.gov.uk

26.

Chiltern District Council

www.chiltern.gov.uk

King George V House
King George V Rd
Amersham
HP6 5AW

Joanna Swift, Head of Legal and Democratic Services
E: joanna.swift@chiltern.gov.uk

27.

Chesterfield Borough Council

www.chesterfield.gov.uk

Town Hall
Rose Hill
Chesterfield
S40 1LP

DX12356 Chesterfield

Gerard Rogers, Senior Solicitor and Deputy Monitoring Officer
E: Gerard.Rogers@Chesterfield.gov.uk

Stephen Oliver, Solicitor
Steve Haythorne, Solicitor
Kelly Tuck, Solicitor

28.

Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

www.chesterfieldroyal.nhs.uk

Sandy Williams, Head of Procurement
E: Sandy.williams2@nhs.net

29.

City of Lincoln Council

www.lincoln.gov.uk

City Hall
Beaumont Fee
Lincoln
LN1 1DB

Becky Scott, Legal and Democratic Services Manager/Deputy Monitoring Officer
T: 01522 873441
E: becky.scott@lincoln.gov.uk;

Carolyn Wheather, Assistant Director (Legal & Corporate Support Services) & Monitoring Officer
T: 01522 873323
E: Carolyn.wheater@lincoln.gov.uk;

Emma Brownless, Solicitor
T: 01522 873376
E: emma.brownless@lincoln.gov.uk;

John Cunliffe – Solicitor
T: 01522 873289
E: john.cunliffe@lincoln.gov.uk

Louise Roberts – Solicitor
T: 01522 873399
E: louise.roberts@lincoln.gov.uk

Charlie Mason – Trainee solicitor
T: 01522 873434
E: Charlie.mason@lincoln.gov.uk

30.

Coal Authority

200 Lichfield Lane
Mansfield
NG18 4RG

Clare Wasteney, Lawyer
T: 01623 637333
E: clarewasteney@coal.gov.uk

Vicki Gray, Legal Assistant
E: vickigray@coal.gov.uk

31.

Corby Borough Council

www.corby.gov.uk

Grosvenor House
George Street
Corby
Northamptonshire
NN17 1QB

Richard Johnson, Solicitor (Legal Services)
T: 01536 464669
E: Richard.Johnson@Corby.gov.uk

32.

Cornwall Council

www.cornwall.gov.uk

New County Hall
Treyew Road
Truro, Cornwall
United Kingdom
TR1 3AY

Geoff Wild, Interim Head of Legal
T: 01872 326057
E: Geoff.wild@cornwall.gov.uk

Mark Pearce, Team Manager (Commercial and Employment Team)
Mark.pearce@cornwall.gov.uk

Jane Astbury, Team Manager (Legal Dispute Resolution, Regulatory and Planning)
Jane.astbury@cornwall.gov.uk

Adelle Fitzpatrick, Team Manager (Property and Highways Legal)
Adelle.fitzpatrick@cornwall.gov.uk

Sarah Jopling, Business Partner – Acting (Education Health & Social Care)
Sarah.jopling@cornwall.gov.uk

33.

Coventry City Council

www.coventry.gov.uk

Legal Services
4th Floor
Christchurch House
Greyfriars Lane
Coventry
CV1 2QL

Julie Newman, People Team Manager
E: julie.newman@coventry.gov.uk

Oluremi Aremu, Major Projects Team Leader
E: oluremi.aremu@coventry.gov.uk

Gill Carter, Regulatory Team Leader
E: Gillian.carter@coventry.gov.uk

Annette Rabjohn, Case Management Team Leader
E: Annette.rabjohn@ceoventry.gov.uk

Janice White, People Team Leader
E: Janice.white@coventry.gov.uk

Safda Mahmood, Advocacy Team Leader
E: safda.mahmood@coventry.gov.uk

Rob Parkes, Place Team Leader
E: rob.parkes@covenry.gov.uk

Steve Horsley, Practice Manager
E: steve.horsley@coventry.gov.uk

34.

Dartford Borough Council

www.dartford.gov.uk

Civic Centre
Home Gardens
Dartford
Kent
DA1 1DR

Marie Kelly-Stone, Head of legal Services
E: marie.kelly-stone@dartford.gov.uk

Sarah Cotton, Solicitor
E: sarah.cotton@dartford.gov.uk

Angie Amon, Legal Officer
E: angie.amon@dartford.gov.uk

Duncan Milne, Consultant Solicitor
E: duncan.milne@dartford.gov.uk

35.

Daventry District Council

www.daventrydc.gov.uk

Daventry District Council
Lodge Road
Daventry
NN11 4FP

Helen Edwards, Head of Democratic and Legal Services
E: helenedwards@kettering.gov.uk

36.

Derby City Council

www.derby.gov.uk

The Council House
Corporation Street
Derby
DE1 2ZL

Olu Idowu, Interim Head of Legal and Monitoring Officer
E: Olu.Idowu@derby.gov.uk

37.

Derby Homes Limited

www.derbyhomes.org

South Point
Cardinal Square
10 Nottingham Road Derby
DE1 3QT

Taranjit Lalria, Company Solicitor
T: 01332 88 8608
E: Taranjit.Lalria@derbyhomes.org

38.

Derbyshire County Council

www.derbyshire.gov.uk

County Offices
Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 3AG

Simon Hobbs, Director of Legal Services
T: 01629 538303 (Direct Line)
F: 01629 538326
E: simon.hobbs@derbyshire.gov.uk

39.

Derbyshire Dales District Council

www.derbyshiredales.gov.uk

Town Hall
Bank Road
Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 3NN

DX: 27259 MATLOCK

Katie Hamill, Solicitor
T: 01629 761319
F: 01629 761307
E: katie.hamill@derbyshiredales.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Sandra Lamb – Head of Corporate Services
Adelle Chapell – Solicitor
Adam Nash – Legal Assistant

40.

Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Authority

www.derbyshire-fire-service.co.uk

Butterley Hall
Ripley
Derbyshire
DE5 3RS

Louise Taylor, Solicitor and Monitoring Officer
T : 01332 771221 ext 5666
F: 01629 538326
E: ltaylor@derbys-fire.gov.uk

41.

Doncaster Children’s Trust

www.doncasterchildrenstrust.co.uk

Doncaster Council Doncaster Children’s Trust Project Group
Floor 2
Blue Building
38-40 High Street
Doncaster
DN1 1DE

Colin Hilton, Chair of Doncaster Children’s Service Trust
T: 01302 737340
E: Colin.Hilton@dcstrust.co.uk

Paul Moffat, Chief Executive, Doncaster Children’s Service Trust
T: 01302 735809
E: Paul.Moffat@dcstrust.co.uk

Kathy Gillatt, Director of Finance and Company Secretary
E: kathy.gillatt@dcstrust.co.uk

Lorraine Eastham, Head of HR and OD
E: lorraine.eastham@dcstrust.co.uk

Sue Greenhill, Head of Finance and Business Planning
E: sue.greenhill@dcstrust.co.uk

James Purdie, Commissioning Manager
E: james.purdie@dcstrust.co.uk

42.

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

www.doncaster.gov.uk

General Enquiries
Civic Building
Waterdale
Doncaster
DN1 3BU

Scott Fawcus, Head of Service
T: 01302 73464
E: Scott.Fawcus@Doncaster.Gov.UK

Officers authorised to instruct:

Karen Winnard – Head of Service – Litigation and Regulatory
Helen Potts – Principal Legal Officer
Nicky Dobson – Head of Contracts, Property and Transformation

43.

Dronfield Town Council

www.dronfield.gov.uk

Dronfield Civic Centre
Dronfield
S18 1PD

Andrew Tristram, Locum Town Clerk
T: 01246 418573
E: townclerk@dronfield.gov.uk

Amanda Hunt, Responsible Finance Officer
T: 01246 418573
E: townclerk@dronfield.gov.uk

44.

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

www.dudley.gov.uk

Law and Governance
Resources and Transformation Directorate
Council House
Priory Rd
Dudley
West Midlands
DY1 1HF

Mohammed Farooq, Head of law & Governance
E: Mohammed.farooq@dudley.gov.uk

Richard Clark, Principal Solicitor
E: richard.clark@dudley.gov.uk

Mandy Wilcox, Principal Lawyer
E: mandy.wilcox@dudley.gov.uk

45.

Duffield Parish Council

www.duffieldpc.org.uk

The Weston Centre Tamworth Street
Duffield
Derbyshire
DE56 4ER

Liz Page, Clerk to the Council
T: 01332 842 740
E: liz.page@duffieldpc.org.uk

46.

E-Act

www.e-act.org.uk

The Orangery,
28 Headlands
Kettering,, Northamptonshire. NN15 7HP
United Kingdom

Dominic Peverell, Procurement Manager
T: 07864 605 700
E: dominic.peverell@e-act.org.uk

47.

East Cambridgeshire District Council

www.eastcambs.gov.uk

The Grange
Nutholt Lane
Ely
Cambridgeshire
CB7 4EE

Maggie Camp, Legal Services Manager, Solicitor & Monitoring Officer
E: maggie.camp@eastcambs.gov.uk

48.

East Lindsey District Council

www.e-lindsey.gov.uk

Room 2
Tedder Hall
Manby Park
Manby
Louth
Lincolnshire
LN11 8UP

Duncan Hollingworth, Team Leader (Enforcement) – Regulatory Services
T: 01507 601111 Ext 3558
E: duncan.hollingworth@e-lindsey.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Jonathan Challen, Environmental Health Manager
E: Jonathan.Challen@e-lindsey.gov.uk

David Dodds, Deputy Environmental Health Manager
E: david.dodds@e-lindsey.gov.uk

Gary Sargent (Corporate Asset Manager)
Stuart Davy (Chief Executive)
Alison Penn ( Director)

49.

East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust

www.emas.nhs.uk

Horizon Place
Mellors Way
Nottingham Business Park
Nottingham
NG8 6PY

Karen Sullivan, Associate Director of Corporate Services
T: 0115 8845014
M: 07581 249830
E: Karen.Sullivan@emas.nhs.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Karen Sullivan, Associate Director of Corporate Services
Richard Henderson, Chief Executive
Mike Naylor, Director of Finance

50.

East Herefordshire District Council

eastherts.gov.uk

Hereford Office;
Wallfields,
Pegs Lane
Hertford
SF13 8EQ

Alison Stuart, Head of Legal and Democratic Services
E: Alison.stuart@eastherts.gov.uk

Victoria Wilders, Legal Services Manager
E: Victoria.wilders@eastherts.gov.uk

Simon Aley, Interim Legal Services Manager
E: Simon.aley@eastherts.gov.uk

51.

East-Northamptonshire Council

www.east-northamptonshire.gov.uk

East Northamptonshire House
Cedar Drive
Thrapston
Northamptonshire
NN14 4LZ

Sharn Matthews, Executive Director
T: 01832 742108
E: smatthews@east-northamptonshire.gov.uk

52.

East Staffordshire Borough Council

www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk

The Maltsters
Wetmore Road
Burton upon Trent
DE14 1LS

Angela Wakefield, Solicitor to the Council and Monitoring Officer
T: 01283 508267
E: angela.wakefield@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk

53.

Erewash Borough Council

www.erewash.gov.uk

Town Hall
Ilkeston
Derbyshire
DE7 5RP

Brendan Morris, Borough Solicitor
T: 0115 9071132
F: 0115 9071121
E: Brendan.morris@erewash.gov.uk

Rafaqat Ali, Senior Solicitor
T: 0115 9071136
F: 0115 9071121
E: rafaqat.ali@erewash.gov.uk

54.

Fenland District Council

www.fenland.gov.uk

Fenland Hall
County Road
March
Cambridgeshire
PE15 8NQ

Anna Goodall, Head of Governance
T: 01354 622357
E: agoodall@fenland.gov.uk

55.

Folkestone and Hythe District Council

Civic Centre
Castle Hill Avenue
Folkestone
Kent
CT20 2QY

David Kelly, Legal Services Group Manager
E: david.kelly@shepway.gov.uk

Amandeep Khroud, Monitoring Officer
E: Amandeep.khroud@shepway.gov.uk

56.

Gedling Borough Council

www.gedling.gov.uk

Civic Centre
Arnot Hill Park
Arnold
Nottingham
NG5 6LU

Helen Barrington, Council Solicitor and Monitoring Officer
T: 0115 901 3896
F: 0115 901 3920
E: helen.barrington@gedling.gov.uk

Francesca Whyley, Service Manager – Legal Services
T: 0115 901 3907
E: francesca.whyley@gedling.gov.uk

57.

Greenwich (Royal Borough)

www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk

The Woolwich Centre
Wellington Street
Woolwich
SE18 6HQ

John Scarborough, Head of Legal Services
E: john.scarborough@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Azuka Onuorah, Deputy Head of Legal Services
E: azuka.onuorah@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Eleanor Penn, Assistant Head of Legal Services
E: eleanor.penn@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Ingrid Brown, Assistant Head of Legal Services
E: ingrid.brown@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Davidaire Horsford, Assistant Head of Legal Services
E: davidaire.horsford@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Pippa Hack, Director
E: pippa.hack@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Tim Jackson, Deputy Director
E: tim.jackson@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Alex Wood, Performance Management Team Leader
E: alex.wood@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Victoria Geoghegan, AD Planning & Building Control
E: Victoria.geoghegan@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Alice Bloom, Enforcement & Appeals Manager
E: alice.bloom@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Daniel Stanesby, AD Capital Programmes & Property Maintenance
E: daniel.stanesby@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Jeremy Smalley,AD Regeneration
E: jeremy.smalley@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Jane Seymour, Regeneration & Delivery Manager
E: jane.seymour@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Adam Hunt, Regeneration & Delivery Manager
E: adam.hunt@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

58.

Harborough District Council

Joint service with Melton Borough Council

www.harborough.gov.uk

Council Offices
Adam and Eve Street
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 7AG

Verina Wenham, Head of Legal Services
T: 01858 821248
E: v.wenham@harborough.gov.uk

Richard Ellis, Head of Corporate Services
T: 01858 821248
F: 01858 821336
E: r.ellis@harborough.gov.uk

59.

Herefordshire Council

www.herefordshire.gov.uk

33-35 Union Street
Hereford
Herefordshire
HR1 2HX

Erica Hermon, Head of Law and Governance
E: ehermon@herefordshire.gov.uk

Kate Coughtrie, Deputy Solicitor to the Council
E: kjc@herefordshire.gov.uk

Amanda Cooper, Deputy Solicitor to the Council
E: Amanda.Cooper@herefordshire.gov.uk;

Sian Stroud, Deputy Solicitor to the Council
E: sian.stroud@herefordshire.gov.uk

Claire Ward, Solicitor to the Council
E: Claire.Ward@herefordshire.gov.uk

60.

Hertfordshire County Council

www.hertfordshire.gov.uk

County Hall
Pegs Lane
Hertford
Herts
SG13 8DE

Kathryn Pettitt, Chief Legal Officer
T: 01992 555527
E: Kathryn.Pettitt@hertfordshire.gov.uk

Mary Cormack, Assistant Chief Legal Officer (Environment, Property & Dispute Resolution)
E: Mary.Cormack@hertfordshire.gov.uk

John Oakley, Head of Commercial Law
E: John.Oakley@hertfordshire.gov.uk

Alan McLaughlin, Assistant Chief Legal Officer (People)
E: Alan.McLaughlin@hertfordshire.gov.uk

61.

High Peak Borough Council

Joint service with Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

www.highpeak.gov.uk

Municipal buildings Glossop
Derbyshire
SK13 8AF

Paul Rushworth, Legal Services Manager
For High Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council (Contact details for Paul also under Staffordshire Moorlands)
E: Paul.Rushworth@highpeak.gov.uk

Other Officers authorised to instruct:

Mark Trillo – Corporate Director Monitoring Officer
Nicola de Bruin – nicoladb@highpeak.gov.uk
Julie Smith – j.smith@highpeak.gov.uk

62.

Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council

www.hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Hinckley Hub
Rugby Road
Hinckley
Leics
LE10 0FR

Aftab Razzaq, Legal Services Manager
T: 01455 25 5621
E: Aftab.razzaq@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Julie Kenny, Chief Officer (corporate Governance & Housing Repairs) Monitoring Officer
T: 01455 255985
E: julie.kenny@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Carolyn Howard, Solicitor
T: 01455 255 767
E: carolyn.howard@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Shilpa Thakrar, Solicitor
T: 01455 255 951
E: shilpa.thakrar@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Mike Rice, Solicitor
T: 01455 255 831
E: michael.rice@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Thomas Walsh
T: 01455 255 951
E: thomas.walsh@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Temporary Staff:

Jay Bola, Interim Contracts Lawyer
E: jay.bola@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Jane Hopkins
T: 01455 255 951
E: jane.hopkins@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

Dionne Boyes
T: 01455 255 951
E: dionne.boyes@hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk

63.

Huntingdonshire District Council
In joint service with Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council.

Pathfinder House
St Mary’s Street
Huntingdon
PE29 3TN

Shirley Tracey, Legal Services Manager
E: shirley.tracey@3csharedservices.org

Jo McCulloch, Principal Legal Officer/Chartered Legal Executive
T: (01480) 388024
E: joanne.mcculloch@3csharedservices.org

Sue Finch, Legal Assistant
E: sue.finch@3csharedservices.org

Eileen Brindley, Legal Support Assistant
E: eileen.brindley@3csharedservices.org

64.

Kent County Council

www.kent.gov.uk

Sessions House
County Road
Maidstone
Kent
ME14 1XQ

Benjamin Watts, General Counsel
E: benjamin.watts@kent.gov.uk

Lauren McCann, Principal Solicitor
E: lauren.McCann@kent.gov.uk

Gurpreet Singh, Barrister
E: gurpreet.singh@kent.gov.uk

65.

Kettering Borough Council

Joint service with Wellingborough Council based in Kettering

www.kettering.gov.uk

Municipal Offices
Bowling Green Road
Kettering
NN15 7Q

Helen Edwards, Head of Democratic and Legal Services
E: helenedwards@kettering.gov.uk

Sanjit Sull
E: sanjitsull@kettering.gov.uk

66.

Laughton-en-le-Morthen Parish Council

www.laughton-parish-council.co.uk

The Village Hall
Firbeck Avenue
Laughton-en-le-Morthen
South Yorkshire
S25 1YD

Caroline Havenhand, Clerk and Responsible Financial Officer
T: 01709 528823
E: Clerk-Laughtonparishcouncil@outlook.com

67.

Leicester City Council

www.leicester.gov.uk

1st Floor
16 New Walk
Leicester
LE1 6UB

Mr Kamal Adatia, City Barrister & Head of Standards
T: 0116 252 6302
E: kamal.adatia@leicester.gov.uk

Barbara Hearst, Practice Manager
T. (0116) 252 6353
F: (0116) 285 8993
E: Barbara.Hearst@leicester.gov.uk

68.

Leicestershire County Council

www.leics.gov.uk

County Hall
Glenfield
Leicestershire
LE3 8RA

Lauren Haslam, Joint Head of Legal Services (Adult and Children’s Services and Litigation)
T: 0116 3056240
E: lauren.haslam@leics.gov.uk

Andrew James, Joint Head of Legal Services (Adult and Children’s Services and Litigation)
T: 0116 3056009
E: Andrew.james@leics.gov.uk

69.

Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority

www.leicestershire-fire.gov.uk

Headquarters
Anstey Frith
Leicester Road
Glenfield
Leicester
LE3 8HD

No current contact
E: infomanagement@lfrs.org

70.

Leicester University

www.le.ac.uk

University Road
Leicester
LE1 7RH

David Hall, Registrar and Chief Operating Officer
E: dave.hall@leicester.ac.uk

Dian West
E: dw246@leicester.ac.uk

Stewart Brewer
E: sab88@le.ac.uk

Shelley Chamberlain
E: sc398@le.ac.uk

James Trotter
E: jt266@le.ac.uk

71.

LGSS Law Limited

Providing in house legal services to Cambridgeshire County Council, Northamptonshire County Council & Central Bedfordshire Council.

www.lgss.co.uk

3rd Floor
Scott House
5 George Street
HUNTINGDON
PE29 3AD

DX: 137872 – HUNTINGDON 8

Quentin Baker, Director of Law, Property & Governance
T: 01223 727961
M: 07827 957844
E: Quentin.Baker@cambridgeshire.gov.uk

Fiona McMillan – Head of District Law
Fiona.mcmillan@lgsslaw.co.uk

Virginia Lloyd – Head of Litigation
Virginia.lloyd@lgsslaw.co.uk

Debbie Carter Hughes – Head of Property & Planning
Debbie.Carter-hughes@lgsslaw.co.uk

Prity Patel – Head of Children’s Social Care Law
Prity.patel@lgsslaw.co.uk

Zuned Choudhury – Practice Manager – Finance
Zuned.choudhury@lgsslaw.co.uk

Duncan Dooley-Robinson – Head of Health & Adult Social Care
Duncan.dooley-robinson@lgsslaw.co.uk

Helen Penny – Practice Manager
Helen.penny@lgsslaw.co.uk

72.

Lincolnshire County Council

www.lincolnshire.gov.uk

County Offices
Newland
Lincoln
LN1 1YP

David Coleman, Chief Legal Officer
E: david.coleman@lincolnshire.gov.uk

Sue Urwin, Business Support Team Leader
E: sue.urwin@lincolnshire.gov.uk

73.

Bromley London Borough

www.bromley.gov.uk

Civic Centre
Stockwell Close
Bromley
Kent
BR1 3UH

Shupriya Iqbal, Legal Services Manager
T: 0208 461 7161
E: shupriya.iqbal@bromley.gov.uk

Mark Bowen, Director of Corporate Services
E: Mark.Bowen@bromley.gov.uk

Sue Fraser, Senior Lawyer and Team Leader, Commercial Team
E: Susan.Fraser@bromley.gov.uk

Greg Ullman, Senior Lawyer and Team Leader, Planning, Litigation and Licensing Team
E: Greg.Ullman@bromley.gov.uk

Ron Shockness, Senior Lawyer and Team Leader, Children and Adults Team
E: Ron.Shockness@bromley.gov.uk

74.

Loughborough College

www.loucoll.ac.uk/

Loughborough College, Radmoor Road
Radmoor Road
Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 3BT
United Kingdom

John Docherty, CEO
E: john.dochertyloucoll.ac.uk

Ian Jones
E: ian.jones@loucoll.ac.uk

Colin Butler, VP
E: colin.butler@loucoll.ac.uk

Hari Khurmi, VP Finance & Infrastructure
E: hari.khurmi@loucoll.ac.uk

Debi Donnarumma, VP Curriculum
E: debi.donnarumma@loucoll.ac.uk

Gary McBean, Procurement Manager
E: gary.mcbean@loucoll.ac.uk

Sophie Blanchard, Senior Procurement Officer
E: sophie.blanchard@loucoll.ac.uk

75.

Loughborough University

www.lboro.ac.uk

Epinal Way
Rutland Building
Loughborough Leicestershire
LE11 3TU

James Trotter
E: j.trotter@lboro.ac.uk

Cliff Summerskill, Category Manager (IT & Professional Services)
E: c.summerskill@lboro.ac.uk

Krishna Radia, Category Specialist (IT & Professional Services)
E: K.Radia@lboro.ac.uk

Libby Granger, Procurement Co-Ordinator
E: e.granger@lboro.ac.uk

Richard Taylor, Chief Operating Officer
E: R.Taylor@lboro.ac.uk

Andrew Burgess, Deputy Chief Operating Officer
E: A.Burgess@lboro.ac.uk

Rob Allan, Director of Human Resources
E: R.J.Allan@lboro.ac.uk

Andy Stephens, Director of Finance
E: A.P.Stephens@lboro.ac.uk

Carol Prokopyszyn, Deputy Director of Finance
E: C.Prokopyszyn2@lboro.ac.uk

Sam McGinty, Head of Contracts
E: S.A.McGinty@lboro.ac.uk

Dr Kathryn Walsh, Director of the Enterprise Office
E: K.Walsh@lboro.ac.uk

David Fulford, Director of Facilities Development
E: D.R.Fulford@lboro.ac.uk

Jennifer Nutkins, Academic Registrar (Primary Service area)
E: J.C.Nutkins@lboro.ac.uk

76.

Lungfish Architects Limited

www.lungfish-architects.co.uk

7th Floor
City Gate East
Tollhouse Hill
Nottingham
NG1 5FS

Simon Reid, Managing Director
E: simonr@lungfish-architects.co.uk

Craig Taylor, Associate Director
E: craigt@lungfish-architects.co.uk

Richard Daw, Associate Director
E: richardd@lungfish-architects.co.uk

Alastair Gamage, CFO, Scape Group Limited
E: alastairg@scapegroup.co.uk

Simon Chappel, Company Secretary and Head of Legal and Governance, Scape Group Limited
E: simonc@scapegroup.co.uk

77.

Luton Borough Council

www.luton.gov.uk

Luton Borough Council
Town Hall
Luton
Bedfordshire
LU1 2BQ

Philomena Fairley, Practice Manager – Legal Services
E: philomena.fairley@luton.gov.uk
T: 01582 547194

Officers authorised to instruct:

Raj Popat, Principal Solicitor- Litigation,
E: rajesh.popat@luton.gov.uk
T: 01582 546653

Vicky Sowah, Principal Solicitor – Social Services,
E: vicky.sowah@luton.gcsx.gov.uk
T: 01582 54 7495

Parveen Begum, Principal Solicitor – Social Services,
E: parveen.begum@luton.gcsx.gov.uk
T: 01582 54 7494

Graham Cole, Senior Solicitor – Social Services,
E: graham.cole@luton.gcsx.gov.uk
T: 01582 54 6953

Kemi Onakoya, Principal Solicitor – Property & Planning,
E: kemi.onakoya@luton.gov.uk
T: 01582 546018

Philomena Fairley, Legal Services Practice Manager,
E: Philomena.fairley@luton.gov.uk
T: 01582 547194

Angela Claridge, Monitoring Officer and Head of Service
E: angela.claridge@luton.gov.uk
T: 01582 546291

Jasbir Josen
E: Jasbir.josen@luton.gov.uk)
T: 01582 546043

John Newman
E: john.newman@luton.gov.uk)
T: 01582 546385

Brenden Delaney
E: Brenden.delaney@luton.gov.uk)
T: 01582 547150

78.

Mablethorpe & Sutton Town Council

Library & CAP
Stanley Avenue
Mablethorpe
Lincolnshire
LN12 1DP

Steve Fletcher, Town Clerk & RFO
E: mablethorpetc@btconnect.com
T: 01507 329172

Sue Archibald, Town Clerks Assistant
E: mablethorpe.tc@googlemail.com
T: 01507 329174

79.

Maine Management Organisation

www.marinemanagement.org.uk

Lancaster House
Hampshire Court
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE4 7YH

David Scutt, Head of Legal
E: david.scutt@marinemanagement.org.uk

Joe Miller, Litigation Lawyer
E: Joseph.miller@marinemanagement.org.uk

Jayne Wilson, Drafting & Advisory Lawyer
E: Jayne.wilson@marinemanagement.org.uk

Sue Shaw, Advisory Lawyer
E: sue.shaw@marinemanagement.org.uk

Kimberley Proud, Advisory Lawyer
E: Kimberley.proud@marinemanagement.org.uk

Donna Toole, Legal Admin Support
E: Donna.toole@marinemanagement.org.uk

Sharon Richardson, Litigation Support
E: Sharon.richardson@marinemanagement.org.uk

80.

Malvern Hills District Council

Joint service with Wychavon District Council

www.malvernhills.gov.uk

Council House
Avenue Road
Malvern
WR14 3AF

Meesha Patel, Legal Services Manager
E: meesha.patel@malvernhills.gov.uk

Heather Peachey, Deputy Legal Services Manager
E: Heather.Peachey@malvernhills.gov.uk

T: 01386565477

81.

Maltby Town Council

www.maltbytowncouncil.co.uk

Edward Dunn Memorial Hall
Tickhill Road
Maltby
Rotherham
S66 7NQ

Kate Butler, Clerk
E: maltby.town@btconnect.com

Philip Parkin, RFO
E: maltby.desktop@btconnect.com

Cllr Shaz Biggin, Chair
E: shazbiggin@gmail.com

Cllr Jon Kirk, Vice Chair
E: john.kirk25@yahoo.co.uk

82.

Mansfield District Council

Joint service with Ashfield District Council based in Ashfield

www.mansfield.gov.uk

Ashfield District Council
Urban Road
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Nottinghamshire
NG17 8DA

Jacqueline Collins, Managing Director
T: 01623 463040
E: collinsj@mansfield.gov.uk

Sarah Hall, Senior Solicitor
T: 01623 457583
E: S.K.Hall@ashfield-dc.gov.uk

83.

Medway Council

www.medway.gov.uk

Medway Council
Gun Wharf
Dock Road
Chatham
Kent
ME4 4TR

Mrs Jan Guyler, Head of Legal Services, Licensing & Local Land Charges
E: jan.guyler@medway.gov.uk

Ms Vicky Nutley, Assistant Head of Legal Services Place Team
E: vicky.nutley@medway.gov.uk

Ms Laura Caiels, Principal Lawyer Place Team
E: laura.caiels@medway.go.uk

Ms Sameera Khan, Assistant Head of Legal Services People Team
E: sameera.khan@medway.gov.uk

Ms Kate Ako, Principal Lawyer People Team
E: kate.ako@medway.gov.uk

Melton Borough Council

Joint Service with Harborough District Council

www.melton.gov.uk

Council Offices
Phoenix House
Nottingham Road
Melton Mowbray
LE13 OUL

Verina Wenham, Head of Legal Service
T: 01664 502490
E: vwenham@melton.gov.uk

84.

Middle Level Commissioners

www.middlelevel.gov.uk

Middle Level Offices
85 Whittlesey Road
March
Cambridge
PE15 0AH

Lorna McShane, Solicitor and Assistant Clerk
T: 01354 602962
E: lorna.mcshane@middlelevel.gov.uk

85.

Mid Suffolk District Council

Joint Service with Babergh District Council

www.midsuffolk.gov.uk

Council Offices
131 High Street
Needham Market
Suffolk
IP6 8DL

Authorised officers are listed under the Babergh entry.

86.

Milton Keynes Council (MK)

www.milton-keynes.gov.uk

MK have two main sites:

Civic Offices address:
Civic Offices
1 Saxon Gate East
Central Milton Keynes
MK9 3EJ

Saxon Court address:
Saxon Court Offices
502 Avebury Boulevard
Central Milton Keynes
MK9 3HS

Paul Cummins, Head of Legal Services and Deputy Monitoring Officer – Legal & Democratic Services

T: 01908 254195
E: Paul.Cummins@milton-keynes.gov.uk

Sharon Bridglalsingh, Acting Service Director for Legal and Democratic Services
E: Sharon.Bridglalsingh@Milton-keynes.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Lee Gardner, Case Manager
E: Lee.Gardner@Milton-Keynes.gov.uk

Jean Geary, Case Manager
E: jean.geary@milton-keynes.gov.uk

Wendy Ratcliffe, Case Manager
E: wendy.ratcliffe@milton-keynes.gov.uk

87.

Newark & Sherwood District Council

www.newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk

Castle House
Newark
Notts
NG24 1BY

Karen White, Head of Legal & Democratic Services
T: 01636 650000
F: 01636 655233
E: karen.white@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk
Also Karen.white@nsdc.info

Tracey Mellors, Head of Legal
E: Tracey.Mellors@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk

Richard Lawrence, Chief Legal Officer
E: Richard.Lawrence@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk

Martin Pinnington, Senior Solicitor
E: Martin.Pinnington@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk

Caroline O’Hare, Senior Solicitor
E: Caroline-O’hare@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk

Aqeel Adnan, Trainee Solicitor
E: Aqeel.Adnan@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk

Amy Firth, Legal Administrator
E. Amy.Firth@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk

Kirsty Cole, Strategic Director (Customers &Resources)
E: Kirsty.cole@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk
Also kirsty.cole@nsdc.info

88.

North East Derbyshire District Council

www.ne-derbyshire.gov.uk

Bolsover District Council and North East Derbyshire District Council
The Arc
High Street
Clowne
Derbyshire
S43 4JY

Jim Fieldsend, Team Leader (Solicitor)
T: 01246 24242472 / 01246 217141
E: jim.fieldsend@bolsover.gov.uk

Louise Roebuck, Senior Legal Officer (Property)
Sally Ainsworth, Legal Officer

89.

North East Lincolnshire Council

www.nelincs.gov.uk

Municipal Offices
Town Hall Square
Grimsby
North East Lincolnshire
DN31 1HU

Simon Jones, Specialist Property Lawyer
E: simon.jones1@nelincs.gov.uk

Eve Richardson-Smith, Legal Team Manager
E: eve.richardson-smith@nelincs.gov.uk

Keith Thompson, Property Solicitor
E: keith.thompson@nelincs.gov.uk

Hannah Dixon, Property Solicitor
E: Hannah.dixon@nelincs.gov.uk

Rebecca Schofield, Commercial Solicitor
E: Rebecca.schofield@nelincs.gov.uk

90.

North Kesteven District Council

www.n-kesteven.gov.uk

District Council Offices
Kesteven Street
Sleaford
Lincs
NG34 7EF

Now part of shared service with Lincolnshire see Lincolnshire County Council for contact details

91.

North Lincolnshire Council

www.northlincs.gov.uk

Civic Centre
Ashby Road
Scunthorpe
North Lincolnshire
DN16 1AB

William Bell, Assistant Director: Legal and Democratic
E: will.bell@northlincs.gov.uk
T: 01724 296204

Katy Taylor, Principal Lawyer
E: Katy.Taylor@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk

Caroline Emerson, Principal Solicitor
E: Caroline.Emerson@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk

Simon Batt, Principal Solicitor
E: simon.batt@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk

Lisa Langdon, Principal Solicitor
E: Lisa.Langdon@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk

Sarah Monaghan, Principal Solicitor
E: Sarah.Monaghan@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk

Cassie Gillyon, Assistant Solicitor
E: Cassie.Gillyon@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk

Richard Drabble, Assistant Solicitor
E: Richard.Drabble@nlbusinessconnect.co.uk

92.

North Warwickshire Borough Council

www.northwarks.gov.uk

South Street
Atherstone
CV9 1DE

Steve Maxey, Assistant Chief Executive and Solicitor to the Council
T: 01827 719438
M: 07814 494211
E: stevemaxey@northwarks.gov.uk

Annie Ryan, Principal Solicitor
T: 01827 719226
E: annieryan@northwarks.gov.uk

93.

North West Leicestershire District Council

www.nwleics.gov.uk

Council Offices
Coalville
Leicestershire
LE67 3FJ

Adele Woods, Legal Practice Manager
T: 01530 454516
E: adele.woods@nwleicestershire.gov.uk

Louis Sebastian, Interim Legal Services Manager
T: 01530 454770
E: louis.sebastian@nwleicestershire.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Elizabeth Warhurst – Head of Legal
Louis Sebastian – Interim Legal Services Manager
Sima Odedra – Interim Principal Solicitor
Louise Arnold – Solicitor
Helen Lisney – Legal Assistant
Adele Woods – Practice Manager

94.

North Yorkshire County Council

www.northyorks.gov.uk

North Yorkshire County Council
County Hall
Northallerton
North Yorkshire
DL7 8AD

Barry Khan – Assistant Chief Executive (Legal & Democratic Services) and Monitoring Officer

Hilary Irving – Legal Manager (People Services)

Catriona Gatrell – Legal Manager (Corporate Services)

Pauline Smurthwaite – Practice Manager

Mark Hards – Senior Solicitor (Education, Employment and Litigation)

Claire Bryant – Senior Solicitor (Children)

Cathryn Moore – Senior Solicitor (Commercial Contracts and Procurement)

Emma Dixon – Senior Solicitor (Adults)

Kelly Dawson – Senior Solicitor (Business and Environmental Services)

95.

Northampton Borough Council

www.northampton.gov.uk

The Guildhall
St Giles Square
Northampton
NN1 1DE

Jackie Buckler, Procurement & Practice Team Leader – Legal Services
T: 01604 837341
F: 01604 838554
E: jbuckler@northampton.gov.uk

96.

Nottingham City Council

www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk

Legal Services
Loxley House-Second Floor
Station Street
Nottingham NG2 3NG

Sarah Molyneux, Legal Services Manager
T: 0115 9154555
E: sarah.molyneux@nottinghamcity.gov.uk
T: 0115 87 64335
F: 0115 87 63141

Officers authorised to instruct:

Malcolm Townroe, Legal Services Manager
E: malcolm.townroe@nottinghamcity.gov.uk

97.

Nottingham City Homes

www.nottinghamcityhomes.org.uk

Loxley House
Station Street
Nottingham

Mona Sachdeva, Company Solicitor
E: mona.sachdeva@nottinghamcityhomes.org.uk

98.

Nottinghamshire County Council

www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk

County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP

DX 723420 WEST BRIDGFORD 2

Jayne Francis-Ward
Assistant Chief Executive
T: 0115 9773478
F: 0115 9772831
E: jayne.francis-ward@nottscc.gov.uk

Heather Dickinson
Service Head, Legal Services
T:0115 9774835
F: 0115 9773815
E: heather.dickinson@nottscc.gov.uk

Sorriya Richeux, Team Manager, Corporate and Environmental Law
E: sorriya.richeux@nottscc.gov.uk
T: (0115) 977 2945

99.

Futures Advice Skills and Employment

www.futuresadvice.co.uk

David Straw, Finance Manager
Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Futures Ltd
Tel (0115) 9601548
Mobile 07918 905876
Fax (0115) 9601599
E: David.Straw@futuresadvice.co.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

John Yarham, Chief Executive
Gary Longden, Deputy Chief Executive
John Endersby, Employment and Skills Director
David Straw, Finance Manager
Eileen O’Reilly, HR Manager

100.

Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue

www.notts-fire.gov.uk

Services HQ
Bestwood Lodge
Arnold
Nottingham
NG5 8PD

Craig Parkin, Assistant Chief Fire Officer
E: craig.parkin@notts-fire.gov.uk

Becky Smeathersl, Head of Finance
T: 01159 670880
E: Becky.Smeathers@notts-fire.gov.uk

Ian Pritchard, Head of Procurement and Resources
T: 0115 967 5971
E: Ian.Pritchard@notts-fire.gov.uk

101.

Nottinghamshire Police Authority

www.nottinghamshirepolice.uk/npa

County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP

Malcolm Turner, Force Solicitor
T: 0115 967 2675/2674
F: 0115 967 2679
E:malcolm.turner@nottinghamshire.pnn.police.uk

102.

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk

Town Hall
Coton Road
Nuneaton
CV11 5AA

Philip Richardson, Director of Governance and Recreation
T: 024 76376233
E: Philip.richardson@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk

Wendy Davies White, Senior Solicitor
T: 024 76376102
E: Wendy.white@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk

Kamel.P.Sall, Senior Solicitor
T: 024 76376368
E: pkamel.sall@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk

Shehnaz Tai, Solicitor
T: 024 76376268
E: Shehnaz.tai@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk

Waheeda Sheikh, Principal Solicitor
T: 02476 376379
E:waheeda.sheikh@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk

103.

Oadby and Wigston Borough Council

www.oadby-wigston.gov.uk

Council Offices
Station Road
WIGSTON
Leicestershire
LE18 2DR

Anne Court, Director of Services and Monitoring Officer
E: anne.court1@oadby-wigston.gov.uk
T: 0116 2572602

104.

Old Bolsover Town Council

www.oldbolsovertowncouncil.gov.uk

Town Hall
Cotton Street
Bolsover
Chesterfield
S44 6HA

Andrew Tristram, Town Clerk
E: clerk@oldbolsovertowncouncil.gov.uk
T:07891 256205

105.

Peak District National Park Authority

www.peakdistrict.gov.uk

Aldern House
Baslow Road
Bakewell
DE45 1AE

Andrea McCaskie, Head of Law
T: 01629 816358
E: andrea.mccaskie@peakdistrict.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Louckia Taylor (Assistant Solicitor)
Reg Cooper (Assistant Solicitor)
Joanna Bunting (Assistant Solicitor)

106.

Peterborough City Council

Joint service with Rutland County Council

www.peterborough.gov.uk

Bridge St
Peterborough
PE1 1HG

Fiona McMillan, Director of Law and Governance
fiona.mcmillan@peterborough.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Michelle Abbott – michelle.abbott@peterborough.gov.uk
Elaine Lewis – Elaine.lewis@peterborough.gov.uk
Helen Turner – Helen.turner@peterborough.gov.uk
Gurdeep Sembhi – Gurdeep.sembhi@peterborough.gov.uk

107.

Pilsley Parish Council

www.pilsleyparishcouncil.org.uk

49 Birch Grove
Mansfield
Notts
NG18 4JH

Andrew Tristram, Clerk
T: 07891 256205
E: clerk@pilsleyparishcouncil.org.uk

108.

Poole Borough Council

www.poole.gov.uk

Civic Centre
Poole
Dorset
BH15 2RU

Tanya Coulter, Service Director
E: Tanya.Coulter@bournemouth.gov.uk

Sian Ballingall, Head of Legal Services & DMO
E: Sian.Ballingall@bournemouth.gov.uk

Helen Garrett, Solicitor & Team Leader (Property Planning & Environment)
E: Helen.Garrett@bournemouth.gov.uk

109.

Plymouth City Council

www.plymouth.gov.uk

Ballard House
Plymouth
Devon
PL1 3BJ

David Shepperd, Assistant Director and Head of Legal Services
T: 01752305403
E: dave.shepperd@plymouth.gov.uk

Alwyn Thomas, Senior Commercial Lawyer
E: alwyn.thomas@plymouth.gov.uk

Mohammed Sajjad, Lawyer
E: mohammed.sajjad@plymouth.gov.uk

Steve Crane, Lawyer
E: stephen.crane@plymouth.gov.uk

Jenine Searle, Senior Employment Lawyer
E: jenine.searle@plymouth.gov.uk

Salha Tamimy, Lawyer
E: salha.tamimy@plymouth.gov.uk

Linda Torney, Assistant Head of Legal Services
E: linda.torney@plymouth.gov.uk

Alison Critchfield, Senior Lawyer
E: alison.critchfield@plymouth.gov.uk

Julie Parkin, Senior Lawyer
E: julie.parkin@plymouth.gov.uk

Nancy Jennings, Senior Lawyer
E: nancy.jennings@plymouth.gov.uk

Ann Gillbanks, Senior Lawyer
E: ann.gillbanks@plymouth.gov.uk

Pauline Franklin, Senior Lawyer
E: pauline.franklin@plymouth.gcsx.gov.uk

Leonie Sands, Senior Lawyer
E: leonie.sands@plymouth.gcsx.gov.uk

110.

Redditch Borough Council

In joint service with Bromsgrove District Council

www.redditch.gov.uk

Town Hall
Walter Stranz Square Redditch
B98 8AH

Claire Felton, Head of Legal and Democratic Services
E: c.felton@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk

Other officers authorised to instruct:

Clare Flanagan, Principal Solicitor
Vanessa Brown, Senior Solicitor
Tracy Lovejoy, Planning Solicitor
Rachel Martin, Property Solicitor

111.

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

www.reigate-banstead.gov.uk

Legal Services
Town Hall, Castlefield Road
Reigate, Surrey
United Kingdom
RH2 0SH

John Jones – Interim Head of Legal Services
John.james@reigate-banstead.gov.uk
07974 325 033

Kuldip Kaur Channa – Corporate Legal Services Manager

112.

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

www.rotherham.gov.uk

Finance and Customer Services
Rotherham Borough Council
Main Street
Rotherham
S60 1AE

Dermot Pearson, Assistant Director, Legal Services, Resources Directorate
T: 01709 255768
E: dermot.pearson@rotherham.gov.uk

112.

Rushcliffe Borough Council

www.rushcliffe.gov.uk

Civic Office
Pavilion Road
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 5FE

Julian Crowle, Borough Solicitor
T: 0115 9819911 Extn: 215
F: 0115 9455882
E: pcox@rushcliffe.gov.uk

Ian Norman, Legal Services Manager
E: inorman@rushcliffe.gov.uk

113.

Rugby Borough Council

www.rugby.gov.uk

Town Hall
Evreux Way
Rugby
Warwickshire
CV21 2RR

Deborah Tyrrell, Legal Services Manager
T: 01788 533551
E: Deborah.Tyrrell@rugby.gov.uk

Marian Allen, Senior Legal Officer
E: marian.allen@rugby.gov.uk

Karen Hillman, Legal Officer
E: karen.hillman@rugby.gov.uk

Jenny Varnish, Legal Officer
E: jenny.varnish@rugby.gov.uk

Kay Jutla, Legal Officer Solicitor
E: kay.jutla@rugby.gov.uk

Sarah McGuire, Trainee Legal Executive
E: sarah.mcguire@rugby.gov.uk

Catrina Rimen, Procurement Officer
E: catrina.rimen@rugby.gov.uk

114.

Rushmoor Borough Council

www.rushmoor.gov.uk

Council Offices
Farnborough Road
Farnborough
Hants
GU14 7JU

Ann Greaves, Solicitor to the Council
E: Ann.greaves@rushmoor.gov.uk

Paul Shackley, Chief Executive
E: Paul.shackley@rushmoor.gov.uk

Karen Edwards, Corporate Director
E: Karen.edwards@rushmoor.gov.uk

Ian Harrison, Corporate Director
E: Ian.harrison@rushmoor.gov.uk

Katherine Booker, Principal Procurement Officer
E: Katherine.booker@rushmoor.gov.uk

115.

Rutland County Council

Joint service with Peterborough City Council

www.rutland.gov.uk

Catmose
Oakham
Rutland
LE15 6HP

DX 28340 Oakham

T: 01572 722577
F: 01572 758307

116.

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

Oldbury
West Midlands
B69 3DE

Surjit Tour, Director
E: surjit_tour@sandwell.gov.uk

Maria Price, Legal Manager
E: Maria_price@sandwell.gov.uk

Charmain Oliver, Principal Solicitor
E: Charmain_oliver@sandwell.gov.uk

Julia Lynch, Legal Manager
E: julia_lynch@sandwell.gov.uk

Mark Bodley, Legal Manager
E: mark_bodley@sandwell.gov.uk

117.

Scape Group Ltd

www.scapegroup.co.uk

7th Floor
City Gate East Tollhouse Hill
Nottingham
NG1 5FS

Simon Chappel, Company Secretary and Head of Legal and Governance, Scape Group Limited
E: simonc@scapegroup.co.uk

Mark Robinson, Chief Executive Officer
T: 0115 8523 811
F: 0115 9583232
E: MarkR@scapebuild.co.uk

Scape System Group Ltd is a Local Authority controlled company whose shareholders are Derby City, Derbyshire County, Gateshead, Nottingham City, Nottinghamshire County and Warwickshire County Councils.

118.

Selby District Council

www.selby.gov.uk

Civic Centre
Doncaster Road
Selby
North Yorkshire
YO8 9FT

Gillian Marshall, Solicitor to the Council
E: gmarshall@selby.gov.uk

Caroline Fleming, Senior Solicitor
E: cfleming@Selby.gov.uk

Jo Nylan, Senior Solicitor
E: jnylan@Selby.gov.uk

119.

Sheffield City Council

www.sheffield.gov.uk

Town Hall
Pinstone Street Sheffield
S1 2HH

Gillian Duckworth, Director of Legal & Governance
T: 0114 273 4018
E: Gillian.Duckworth@sheffield.gov.uk

Steve Eccleston, Assistant Director of Legal & Governance
T: 0114 273 5012 (Moorfoot) or: 0114 273 4814
E: steve.eccleston@sheffield.gov.uk

David Hollis, Assistant Director of Legal & Governance
T: 07815 170868 or: 0114 27 34814
E: David.Hollis@sheffield.gov.uk

Nadine Wynter, Service Manager – Governance
T: 0114 27 36564 or: 0114 273 4034
E: Nadine.Wynter@sheffield.gov.uk

David Sellars, Service Manager – Property
T: 0114 27 34059
E: David.Sellars@sheffield.gov.uk

Deborah Eaton, Service Manager – Commercial and Regulatory Team
T: 0114 20 53305 or: 07815 170868
E: Deborah.Eaton@sheffield.gov.uk

Leigh Hall, Service Manager – Civil Litigation
T: 0114 27 36973 or: 0114 27 36415
M: 07891 489027
E: Leigh.Hall@sheffield.gov.uk

Patrick Chisholm, Service Manager – Community Law
T: 0114 27 34063 or: 0114 273 5273
E: Patrick.Chisholm@Sheffield.gov.uk

120.

Shropshire Council

www.shropshire.gov.uk

Shirehall
Abbey Foregate
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
SY2 6ND

Helen Powell, Legal Services Manager
T: 01743 252712
E: helen.powell@shropshire.gov.uk

Claire Porter, Head of Legal and Democratic Services
E: claire.porter@shropshire.gov.uk

Tim Collard, Legal Services Manager
E: tim.collard@shropshire.gov.uk

121.

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

www.solihull.gov.uk

Council House
Manor Square
Solihull
B91 3QB

Andrew Kinsey, Solicitor to the Council
akinsey@solihull.gov.uk

Caroline Stockham, Team Leader Property & Contracts
cstockham@solihull.gov.uk

Santokh Gill, Team Leader Planning and Litigation
sgill@solihull.gov.uk

Alison Frost, Team Leader Social care & Education
afrost@solihull.gov.uk

122.

South Buckinghamshire District Council

www.southbucks.gov.uk

Capswood
Oxford Rd
Denham
Uxbridge
UB9 4LH

Joanna Swift, Head of Legal and Democratic Services
E: joanna.swift@southbucks.gov.uk

123.

South Cambridgeshire District Council

In joint service with Huntingdonshire District Council and Cambridge City Council.

www.scambs.gov.uk

South Cambridgeshire Hall
Cambourne Business Park
Cambourne
Cambridge
CB23 6EA

Gary Duthie, Senior Lawyer
E: gary.duthie@3csharedservices.org

Stephen Reid, Senior Lawyer
E: stephen.reid@3csharedservices.org

Virginia Lloyd, Lawyer
E: virginia.lloyd@3csharedservices.org

Heather Rigby, Lawyer
E: heather.rigby@3csharedservices.org

124.

South Derbyshire District Council

www.south-derbys.gov.uk

Civic Offices
Civic Way
Swadlincote
Derbyshire
DE11 0AH

Miss Ardip Kaur, Senior Legal Officer
T: 01283 595715
E: ardip.kaur@south-derbys.gov.uk

125.

South Kesteven District Council

www.southkesteven.gov.uk

St Peters Hill
Grantham
NG31 6PZ

Lucy Youles, Service Manager – Legal Services
T: 01476 406105
E: l.youles@southkesteven.gov.uk

Mandy Braithwaite, Legal Executive
T: 01476 406106
E: m.braithwaite@southkesteven.gov.uk

126.

South Northamptonshire Council

Joint service with Cherwell District Council and Stratford on Avon District Council

www.southnorthants.gov.uk
www.cherwell.gov.uk

Springfields
Towcester
Northants
NN12 6AE

DX 16938 TOWCESTER

Kevin Lane, Head of Corporate Services
T: 01327 322127
E: kevin.lane@cherwellandsouthnorthants.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Chetna Nathasingh, Manager Legal Services
T: 01327 322213
E:Chetna.nathasingh@southnorthants.gov.uk

Sarah Hargan, Assistant Solicitor
T: 01327 322126
E: sarah.hargan@southnorthants.gov.uk

127.

South Staffordshire Council

www.sstaffs.gov.uk

South Staffordshire Council
Council Offices Codsall
Staffs
WV8 1PX

Lorraine Fowkes, Assistant Director Democratic & Regulatory Services
T: 01902 696469
E: l.fowkes@sstaffs.gov.uk

David Pattison, Corporate Director Governance
T: 01902 696132
E: d.pattison@sstaffs.gov.uk

David Campbell, Solicitor
T: 01902 696115
E: d.campbell@sstaffs.gov.uk

Manjit Dhillon, Solicitor
T: 01902 696237
E: m.dhillon@sstaffs.gov.uk

128.

South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue

197 Eyre Street
Sheffield, South Yorkshire S1 3FG
United Kingdom

Beverley Sandy, Director for Finance and Resources
E: bsandy@syfire.gov.uk

Martin Wright, Head of Asset Management
E: mwright@syfire.gov.uk

John Roberts, Deputy Chief Fire Officer
E: jroberts@syfire.gov.uk

Kirsty Dodson, Head of Procurement
E: kdodson@syfire.gov.uk

129.

Stafford Borough Council

In joint service with Cannock Chase District Council

www.staffordshire.gov.uk

Civic Centre
Riverside
Stafford
ST16 3AQ

Alistair Welch, Head of Law and Administration
E: awelch@staffordbc.gov.uk

Ian Curran, Legal Services Manager
T: 01785 619220
E: icurran@staffordbc.gov.uk

Simon Turner, Principal Solicitor
E: sturner@staffordbc.gov.uk

Joy McGoldrick, Principal Solicitor
E: JoyceMcgoldrick@cannockchasedc.gov.uk
T: 01543 462621
F: 01543 462317

130.

Staffordshire County Council

www.staffordshire.gov.uk

Law and Governance Directorate
16 Martin Street
Stafford
ST16 2LG

John Tradewell, Director of Law and Governance
T: 01785 276102
F: 01785 278355
E: john.tradewell@staffordshire.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Jean Evans, Head of Law
E: Jean.evans@staffordshire.gov.uk

131.

Staffordshire Fire & Rescue Service

www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk

Pirehill
Stone
ST15 0BS

Howard Norris, Secretary to the Authority
T: 08451 221155
F:01785 285202
E: h.norris@staffordshirefire.gov.uk

132.

Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

Joint service with High Peak Borough Council

www.staffsmoorlands.gov.uk

Moorlands House
Stockwell Street
LEEK
Staffs
ST13 6HQ

Paul Rushworth, Legal Services Manager
For High Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council
E: Paul.Rushworth@highpeak.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Mark Trillo – Corporate Director Monitoring Officer
Nicola de Bruin – nicoladb@highpeak.gov.uk
Julie Smith – j.smith@highpeak.gov.uk

133.

Staveley Town Council

www.staveleytowncouncil.gov.uk

Staveley Hall
Staveley Hall Drive
Staveley
S43 3TN

Ant Hill, Acting Town Clerk
T: 01246 473132
E: ant.hill@staveleytowncouncil.gov.uk

134.

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

www.stoke.gov.uk

City of Stoke-on-Trent
Gordon House
22-24 Kingsway
Stoke-on-Trent
ST4 1RN

Gerry Clarke
E: gerry.clarke@stoke.gov.uk
T: 01782 236366

Carmaine Whitehouse
E: carmaine.whitehouse@stoke.gov.uk
T: 01782 232350

Clare Clarke
E: clare.clarke@stoke.gov.uk
T: 01782 235314

135.

Stratford on Avon District Council

Joint service with Cherwell District Council & South Northamptonshire District Council

www.stratford.gov.uk

Elizabeth House
Church Street
Warwickshire
CV37 6HX

Phil Grafton, Head of Legal & Democratic services & Monitoring Officer
T: 01789 260400
E: phil.grafton@stratford-dc.gov.uk

Oliver Hughes, Solicitor
T: 01789 260229
E: Oliver.hughes@stratford-dc.gov.uk

136.

Synchronicity Care Ltd

Bede House
Belmont Business Park
Durham
Co Durham
DH1 1TW

Bill Headley, Director of Estates and Facilities
T: 01325 743343
E: B.Headley@nhs.net

Alison McCree, Managing Director
E: alison.mccree@nhs.net

Claire Povey, Head of Procurement
T: 0191 3332614
E: clairepovey@.nhs.net

137.

Tamworth Borough Council

www.tamworth.gov.uk

Marmion House
Lichfield Street
Tamworth
B79 7BZ

Ryan Keyte, Senior Legal Officer
T: 01827 709 267
F: 01827 709 271
E: ryan-keyte@tamworth.gov.uk

Jane M Hackett, Solicitor to the Council & Monitoring Officer
T: 01827 709 258
F: 01827 709 271
E: jane-hackett@tamworth.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Sue Philp, Tenancy Sustainment Manager
E: sue-philp@tamworth.gov.uk
T: 01827 709473

Rachel Ashford, Head of Housing Advice
E: Rachel-ashford@tamworth.gov.uk
T: 01827 709484

138.

Telford and Wrekin Council

www.telford.gov.uk

Postal Address:
Darby House
Lawn Central
Telford
TF3 4JA

Contact Address:
3rd Floor
Addenbrooke House
Ironmaster Way
Telford
TF3 4NT

Suzanne Dodd, Service Delivery Manager
T: (01952) 383255
E: suzanne.dodd@telford.gov.uk

Sharon Tipping, Practice Manager
Legal Services
T: 01952 383244
E: sharon.tipping@telford.gov.uk
F: (01952) 383253

Officers authorised to instruct:

Jonathan Eatough – Assistant Director: Law, Democracy & Public Protection
Sharon Tipping – Business Support Manager
Ian Ross – Team Leader, Places
Kirsty Fisher – Team Leader, People
Eileen Griffin – Solicitor
Emma Harvey – Solicitor
Paul Martin – Solicitor
Catherine Wilson – Property Lawyer
Marisa Rowley – Legal Assistant
Lisa Roberts – Legal Assistant
Ann Sharkey – Legal Assistant
Paul Brennan – Solicitor
Hannah Gorman – Legal Assistant
Liza Gleed – Legal Assistant
Liz Aston – Solicitor
Deborah Thomas-White – Solicitor
Jane McGovern – Land and Property Lawyer
Melanie Golding – Solicitor
Helena Rea – Legal Assistant
Catherine Girvan – Solicitor
Alison Coburn – Legal Assistant
Nichola Stallard – Legal Assistant
Tim Johnston-Jones

139.

Uttlesford District Council

www.uttlesford.gov.uk

Council Offices
London Road
Saffron Walden
Essex
CB11 4ER

Simon Pugh, Interim Head of Legal Services
E: spugh@uttlesford.gov.uk

140.

Walsall Council

www.walsall.gov.uk

The Civic Centre
Walsall
WS1 1TP

Stuart Portman, Head of Law
Legal Services
T: 01922 654821
E: PortmanStuart@walsall.gov.uk

Officers authorised to instruct:

Tony Cox, Interim Head of Legal & Democratic Services
T: 01922 654822
E: coxt@walsall.gov.uk

Iqbal Javed, Head of Law
T: 01922 654820
E: javedi@walsall.gov.uk

Gul Khan, Service Manager – Litigation
T: 01922 654853
E: khang@walsall.gov.uk

Vacant, Service Manager – Social Care
T: 01922 654842
E: levesleyl@walsall.gov.uk

Alison Sargent, Service Manager – Built Environment
T: 01922 654836
E: sargenta@walsall.gov.uk

Chris Kerr, Service Manager – Commercial
T: 01922 654850
E: kerrk@walsall.gov.uk

141.

Warwickshire County Council

www.warwickshire.gov.uk

PO BOX 9
Shire Hall
Warwick
CV34 4RR

David Carter
T: 01926 412564
E: davidcarter@warwickshire.gov.uk

Ian Marriott
T: 01926 412018
E: Ianmarriott@warwickshire.gov.uk

Jane Pollard
T: 01926 412565
E: janepollard@warwickshire.gov.uk

Victoria Gould
T: 01926 414118
E: victoriagould@warwickshire.gov.uk

Sarah Duxbury
T: 01926 412090
E:sarahduxbury@warwickshire.gov.uk

142.

Warwick District Council

www.warwickdc.gov.uk

Riverside House
Milverton Hill
Leamington Spa Warwickshire
CV32 5HZ

Mike Snow, Head of Finance (S151 Officer)
E: mike.snow@warwickdc.gov.uk

Rebecca Reading, Procurement Officer
E: Rebecca.reading@warwickdc.gov.uk

143.

Wellingborough Borough Council

Joint service with Kettering Borough Council based in Kettering

www.wellingborough.gov.uk

Swanspool House
Wellingborough
NN8 1BP

Helen Edwards, Head of Democratic and Legal Services
E: helenedwards@kettering.gov.uk

144.

Welwyn & Hatfield Borough Council

www.welhat.gov.uk

The Campus
Welwyn Garden City
AL8 6AE

Margaret Martinus, Head of Law & Administration
E: m.martinus@welhat.gov.uk

Farida Hussain, Legal Services Manager
E: f.hussain@welhat.gov.uk

Paul Stimson, Principal Litigation Officer
E: p.stimson@welhat.gov.uk

Dianne Dennis, Principal Conveyancing Officer
E: d.dennis1@welhat.gov.uk

145.

West Lindsey District Council

www.west-lindsey.gov.uk

The Guildhall
Caskgate Street
Gainsborough
Lincs
DN21 2DH

Michael Hunt (Presently covering Anna Grieve)
E: Michael.hunt@west-lindsey.gov.uk

Anna Grieve, Business Development Officer
E: anna.grieve@west-lindsey.gov.uk
T: 07810658293

Mark Sturgess, Chief Legal Officer
E: Mark.Sturgess@west-lindsey.gov.uk

146.

Wickersley Parish Council

www.wickersleypc.org.uk

286 Bawtry Road
Wickersley
Rotherham
South Yorkshire
S66 1JJ

Rachel Chico, Clerk
E: wickersleypc@btconnect.com

147.

Wokingham Borough Council

www.wokingham.gov.uk

Shute End
Wokingham
Berkshire
RG40 1BN

Sean OConnor, Service Manager
E: sean.oconnor@wokingham.gov.uk

Elaine Browne, Team Leader
E: elaine.browne@wokingham.gov.uk

Mary Severin Team Leader
E: mary.severin@wokingham.gov.uk

Neil Allen, Team Leader
neil.allen@wokingham.gov.uk

Gareth Rees, Team Leader
gareth.rees@wokingham.gov.uk

148.

Wolverhampton City Council

www.wolverhampton.gov.uk

Civic Centre
St. Peter’s Square
Wolverhampton
WV1 1SH

Kevin O’Keefe, Director of Governance
E: Kevin.OKeefe@wolverhampton.gov.uk

Tracey Christie, Head of Legal Services – and Lead Lawyer for Social Care and Education team
E: Tracey.Christie@wolverhampton.gov.uk;

Robert Baldwin, Lead Lawyer Property Planning and Contracts team
E: Robert.Baldwin@wolverhampton.gov.uk;

Leonie Woodward, Lead Lawyer, Litigation and Governance
E: Leonie.Woodward@wolverhampton.gov.uk

149.

Worcestershire County Council

www.worcestershire.gov.uk

Worcestershire County Council
Spetchley Road
Worcester
WR2 5NP

Simon Bridgens, Acting Senior Solicitor, Contracts
E: SBridgens@worcestershire.gov.uk

Tom Pollock, Acting Principal Solicitor – Commercial
E: TPollock@worcestershire.gov.uk

Fiona Morgan, Principal Conveyancer
E: FMorgan@worcestershire.gov.uk

Kate Kelly, Contracts Manager and Solicitor
E: KKelly@worcestershire.gov.uk

Simon Mallinson, Head of Legal & Democratic Services
E: SMallinson@worcestershire.gov.uk

Lewis Jones, Principal Solicitor – Child Care
E: LJones4@worcestershire.gov.uk

Deborah Wilson, Senior Solicitor
E: DWilson@worcestershire.gov.uk

Catherine Hitchman, Senior Solicitor Community Care
CHitchman2@worcestershire.gov.uk

150.

Worcestershire County Council

www.worcestershire.gov.uk

Worcestershire City Council
The Guildhall
High Street
Worcester
WR1 2EY

Maria Memoli, Deputy Director of Governance and Monitoring Officer
E: maria.memoli@worcester.gov.uk

Georgina Coley, Legal Team Leader
E: georgina.coley@worcester.gov.uk

Stephanie BartleySmith, Legal Officer
E: stephanie.bartleysmith@worcester.gov.uk

151.

Wychavon District Council

Joint service with Malvern Hills District Council

www.wychavon.gov.uk

Civic Centre
Queen Elizabeth Drive
Pershore
WR10 1PT

Meesha Patel, Corporate Solicitor
E: Meesha.Patel@wychavon.gov.uk
T: 01386 565476

Heather Peachey, Deputy Legal Services Manager
E: Heather.Peachey@wychavon.gov.uk
T: 01386565477

152.

Wycombe District Council

www.wycombe.gov.uk

Wycombe District Council
Council Offices
Queen Victoria Road
High Wycombe
Bucks
HP11 1BB

Julie Openshaw, District Solicitor/Monitoring Officer
E: Julie.Openshaw@wycombe.gov.uk

Kiran Khanna, Principal Solicitor
E: Kiran.Khanna@wycombe.gov.uk

Catherine Herries-Smith, Principal Solicitor
E: Catherine.Herries-Smith@wycombe.gov.uk

Jenny Caprio, Principal Lawyer
E: Jenny.Caprio@wycombe.gov.uk



Anthony Collins

Key Contact

Olwen Dutton
Partner
T: 0121 214 3625
M: 07918 906 355
E: olwen.dutton@anthonycollins.com

134 Edmund Street
Birmingham
B3 2ES

www.anthonycollins.com

Adult Services

Matthew Wort
Partner

T: 0121 214 3501
M: 07918 906 335
E: matthew.wort@anthonycollins.com

Conveyancing & Property

Robert Hallott
Partner

T: 0121 212 7466
M: 07918 906 345
E: robert.hallott@anthonycollins.com

Education

Chris Whittington
Partner

T: 0121 214 3661
M: 07918 906 345
E: chris.whittington@anthonycollins.com

Contract, Commercial & Procurement

Richard Brooks
Partner

T: 0121 214 3633
M: 07918 906 350
E: richard.brooks@anthonycollins.com

Civil Litigation (includes Personal Injury)

Hilary Harrison
Partner

T: 0121 214 3557
M: 07841 499 608
E: hilary.harrison@anthonycollins.com

Admin & Corporate Governance

Olwen Dutton
Partner

T: 0121 214 3625
M: 07918 906 355
E: olwen.dutton@anthonycollins.com

Criminal Litigation

Hilary Harrison
Partner

T: 0121 214 3557
M: 07841 499 608
E: hilary.harrison@anthonycollins.com

Employment

Matthew Gregson
Partner

T: 0121 212 7430
M: 07811 326 071
E: matthew.gregson@anthonycollins.com

Planning, Highways & Environmental

Stuart Evans
Senior Associate

T: 0121 212 7406
M: 07918 906 359
E: stuart.evans@anthonycollins.com

Housing

Helen Tucker
Partner

T: 0121 212 7459
M: 07733 100 205
E: helen.tucker@anthonycollins.com


Bevan Brittan

David Hutton (3)

Key contact

David Hutton
Partner

T: 0370 194 8927
M: 07867 976 835
E: david.hutton@bevanbrittan.com

Interchange Place
Edmund Street
Birmingham
B3 2TA

Other Locations:

Bristol: Kings Orchard 1 Queen Street Bristol BS2 0HQ

London: Fleet Place House 2 Fleet Place Holborn Viaduct, London, EC4M 7RF

Leeds: Toronto Square Toronto Street Leeds LS1 2HJ

www.bevanbrittan.com

Adult Services

Simon Lindsay
Partner

T: 0370 194 1719
M: 07970 019453
E: simon.lindsay@bevanbrittan.com

Conveyancing & Property

Rebecca Pendlebury
Partner

T: 0370 194 5085
M: 07789 394359
E: Rebecca.pendlebury@bevanbrittan.com

Andrew Tobin

Education

Andrew Tobin
Partner

T: 0370 194 7838
M: 07795 387884
E: andrew.tobin@bevanbrittan.com

Contract, Commercial & Procurement

David-HuttonDavid Hutton
Partner
T: 0370 194 8927
M: 07867 976 835
E: david.hutton@bevanbrittan.com

Virginia Cooper

Civil Litigation

Virginia Cooper
Partner

T: 0370 194 7991
M: 07815 188036
E: virginia.cooper@bevanbrittan.com

Admin & Corporate Governance

Judith Barnes
Partner

T: 0370 194 5477
M: 0776 966 8173
E: judith.barnes@bevanbrittan.com

Adam Kendall

Criminal Litigation

Adam Kendall
Partner

T: 0370 194 5030
M: 07770 857989
E: adam.kendall@bevanbrittan.com

Sarah Lamont

Employment

Sarah Lamont
Partner

T: 0370 194 8943
M: 07977 530495
E: sarah.lamont@bevanbrittan.com

Planning, Highways & Environmental

Kathryn Lawrence
Partner

T: 0370 194 8940
M: 07917 472894
E: kathryn.lawrence@bevanbrittan.com

Matthew-Waters

Housing

Matthew Waters
Partner

T: 0370 194 1271
M: 07500 003 684
E: matthew.waters@bevanbrittan.com


Browne Jacobson

Richard Barlow (2)

Key contact

Richard Barlow

T: 0115 976 6208
M: 07801 037831
E: richard.barlow@brownejacobson.com

Browne Jacobson LLP
Mowbray House
Castle Meadow Road
Nottingham
NG2 1BJ

Offices also in: Birmingham, Exeter, London and Manchester.
www.brownejacobson.com

Richard Barlow (2)

Planning, Highways and Environmental & Administrative and Corporate Governance

Richard Barlow

T: 0115 976 6208
M: 07801 037831
E: richard.barlow@brownejacobson.com

Ben Troke

Adult social services

Ben Troke

T: 0115 976 6263
M: 07970 615452
E: ben.troke@brownejacobson.com

Mark Blois

Education

Mark Blois

T: 0115 976 6087
M: 07930 398016
E: mark.blois@brownejacobson.com

Civil litigation

Nichola Evans

T: 0330 045 2124
E: Nichola.Evans@brownejacobson.com

Andrew Hopkin

Criminal litigation

Andrew Hopkin

T: 0115 976 6030
M: 07879 885221
E: andrew.hopkin@brownejacobson.com

Conveyancing & property, Housing

Barry Sully

T: 0115 908 4880
E: Barry.Sully@brownejacobson.com

Peter Ware

Contract, commercial & procurement

Peter Ware

T: 0115 976 6242
M: 07899 072682
E: peter.ware@brownejacobson.com

Employment

Sarah Hooton

T: 0115 976 6033
E: Sarah.Hooton@brownejacobson.com


Freeths

Philippa Dempster (3)

Key contact

Philippa Dempster, Consortium Relationship Manager

T: 0845 274 6901 / 0845 050 3203
M: 07768 694614
E: philippa.dempster@freeths.co.uk

Freeths LLP
Cumberland Court
80 Mount Street Nottingham
NG1 6HH

Freeths also has offices in Birmingham, Derby, Leeds, Leicester, London, Manchester, Milton Keynes, Oxford, Sheffield and Stoke on Trent.

www.freeths.co.uk

Stephen Pearson

Adult Social Services

Stephen Pearson, Partner

Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6900
Mobile: 07810034917
stephen.pearson@freeths.co.uk

Christopher Sing

Education

Christopher Sing, Partner

Direct line: +44(0)845 017 1345
Mobile: 07918720306
christopher.sing@freeths.co.uk

Philippa Dempster (3)

Civil Litigation

Philippa Dempster, Partner, Head of Public Sector Group

Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6901
Mobile: 07768894614
philippa.dempster@freeths.co.uk

Paul Burnley

Criminal Litigation

Paul Burnley, Partner, Head of Corporate Defence

Direct line: +44(0)845 017 8381
Mobile: 07887455598
paul.burnley@freeths.co.uk

Chris Waumsley

Planning, Highways and Environmental

Chris Waumsley, Partner, Head of Planning and Environment Group

Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6809
Mobile: 07768046611
chris.waumsley@freeths.co.uk

James Hart

Conveyancing and Property

James Hart, Partner

Direct Line: +44(0)845 274 6811
Mobile: 07824621845
james.hart@freeths.co.uk

Stephen Pearson

Contract, Commercial and Procurement

Stephen Pearson, Partner

Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6900
Mobile: 07810034917
stephen.pearson@freeths.co.uk

Nathan Holden

Administrative and Corporate Governance

Nathan Holden, Partner, Head of Local Government

Direct line: +44(0)845 077 9646
Mobile: 0750 122 6139
nathan.holden@freeths.co.uk

David Potter

Employment (including Immigration and Pensions)

David Potter, Partner

Direct line: +44(0)845 274 6819
Mobile: 07921 603247
david.potter@freeths.co.uk

Housing

Matthew Grocock, Partner

Direct line: +44(0)845 050 3635
Mobile: 0782 462 1106
matthew.grocock@freeths.co.uk


Geldards

David Williams

Key contact

David Williams, partner

DD: +44(0)115 983 3757
M: +44(0)7976 272 171
E: david.williams@geldards.com

Geldards LLP
Number One Pride Place
Pride Park
Derby
DE24 8QR

Geldards also have offices in Nottingham, London and Cardiff visit www.geldards.com/offices for details.

www.geldards.com

Administrative & Corporate Governance

Huw Williams, Vice-Chairman

DD: 029 2039 1765
M: 07964 560 365
E: huw.williams@geldards.com

Adult Services

David Williams, Chairman

DD: 0115 983 3757
M: 07976 272 171
E: david.williams@geldards.com

Civil Litigation (including personal injury)

Jonathan Griffiths, partner

DD: 029 2039 1723
M: 07918 651 638
E: jonathan.griffiths@geldards.com

Contract, Commercial & Procurement

Tiffany Cloynes, partner

D: 01332 378 302 / 0207 620 0088
M: 07741 312 976
E: tiffany.cloynes@geldards.com

Conveyancing & Property

Paul Hilsdon, partner

DD: +44(0)1332 378 351
M: +44(0)7760 788 602
E: paul.hilsdon@geldards.com

Criminal Litigation

David Williams, Chairman

DD: 0115 983 3757
M: 07976 272 171
E: david.williams@geldards.com

Education

Paul Hilsdon, partner

DD: +44(0)1332 378 351
M: +44(0)7760 788 602
E: paul.hilsdon@geldards.com

Employment

Kim Howell, partner

DD: +44(0)29 2039 1473
M: +44(0)7918 673 746
E: kim.howell@geldards.com

Housing

David Williams, Chairman

DD: 0115 983 3757
M: 07976 272 171
E: david.williams@geldards.com

Planning, Highways & Environmental

Huw Williams, partner

DD: +44(0)29 2039 1765
M: +44(0)7918 651 639
E: huw.williams@geldards.com


Sharpe Pritchard

Annie Moy

Key contact

Annie Moy, Partner

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07582 706 578
E: amoy@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Sharpe Pritchard LLP
Elm Yard
13-16 Elm Street
London
WC1X 0BJ

www.sharpepritchard.co.uk

Adult Social Services

Tony McGovern, Creighton & Partners Solicitors

T: 020 7976 2233
M: 01784 426 710
E: tony.mcgovern@creighton.co.uk

Joannah Pickering

Conveyancing and Property

Joannah Pickering

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07584 706590
E: jpickering@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Timothy Farr

Education

Timothy Farr

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07920 572799
E: tfarr@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Annie Moy

Contract, Commercial and Procurement

Annie Moy

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07582 706 578
E: amoy@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Civil Litigation

Rosemary Sunter

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07584 706582
E: rsunter@sharpepritchard.co.uk

John Sharland

Administrative and Corporate Governance

John Sharland

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 04584 706592
E: jsharland@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Mari Roberts (2)

Criminal Litigation

Mari Roberts

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07584 706573
E: mroberts@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Rosemary Sunter

Employment

Rosemary Sunter

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07584 706582
E: rsunter@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Brian Hurwitz

Planning, Highways and Environmental

Brian Hurwitz

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07584 706585
E: bhurwitz@sharpepritchard.co.uk

Mari Roberts

Housing

Mari Roberts

T: 020 7405 4600
M: 07584 706573
E: mroberts@sharpepritchard.co.uk


Weightmans

John Riddell

Overall Framework Contact

John Riddell, Partner

T: 0116 242 8925
M: 07790 746927
E: john.riddell@weightmans.com

Waterloo House
71 Princess Road West
Leicester
LE1 6TR

Weightmans also has offices in Birmingham, Glasgow, Liverpool, London, Manchester and Leeds.

www.weightmans.com

Morris Hill

Adult Social Services

Morris Hill

T: 0151 242 7990
M: 07912 540879
E: morris.hill@weightmans.com

Morris Hill

Education

Morris Hill

T: 0151 242 7990
M: 07912 540879
E: morris.hill@weightmans.com

Andrew Cox

Civil Litigation

Andrew Cox

T: 0151 242 7940
M: 07885 998635
E: andrew.cox@weightmans.com

Chris Green

Criminal Litigation

Chris Green

T: 0121 200 8125
M: 07894 462112
E: chris.green@weightmans.com

Lee Gordon

Planning, Highways & Environmental

Lee Gordon

T: 0345 241 1486
E: lee.gordon@weightmans.com

Andrea Steventon

Conveyancing & Property

Andrea Steventon

T: 0161 214 0531
M: 07802 544039
E: andrea.steventon@weightmans.com

Vincent King

Contract Commercial

Vincent King

T: 0161 214 0653
M: 07881 502679
E: vincent.king@weightmans.com

Simon Goacher

Administrative & Corporate Governance

Simon Goacher

T: 0151 243 9582
M: 07854 667660
E: simon.goacher@weightmans.com

Jawaid Rehman

Employment

Jawaid Rehman

T: 0121 200 8123
M: 07850 312129
E: jawaid.rehman@weightmans.com

Sian Evans

Housing

Sian Evans

T: 0151 242 6821
M: 07841 684959
E: sian.evans@weightmans.com



How to instruct a partner firm guidance

There are detailed provisions in schedule 3 of the framework contract, which can be viewed on the EM Lawshare website, about how to instruct partner firms. This is intended as a brief guide.

Authorised Officers

  • Only your “authorised” staff, that is officers named in your organisation’s entry in this member pack, can instruct partner firms.
  • You can add to or change your authorised officer by contacting the Website Administrator, James Cavanagh, Geldards marketing@geldards.com

Deciding which firm to instruct

When deciding which firm to instruct there are two main alternatives. You can either just instruct one direct or hold a mini competition with two or more partner firms.

Direct order

If you decide to go direct to one partner firm you should email or phone their ‘Key Contact’ listed in this pack and agree with them:

  • what work you want them to do
  • who at the firm will do the work
  • what the price will be or how it will be calculated

You should confirm your agreement to the Key Contact in an email or in writing.

Within 2 days the instructed firm must complete and send to you an Instruction Pro Forma.

Mini Competition
You may decide, particularly for larger pieces of work, to seek tenders from two or more of the partner firms.

There is advice on the website about how to conduct a mini tender but here are the key points:

  • draw a brief to send to tendering firms that is as comprehensive and precise as possible about what you want them to do
  • email the brief to the Key Contact at the firms you have chosen to tender
  • make clear to tenderers what information you want returned by the tender deadline
  • as a minimum you should normally ask for details of the fee earners who will carry out the work, how the work will be undertaken and the proposed fee
  • make clear how and when you want the tenders returned
  • give firms a reasonable time to prepare and submit their tender
  • specify an officer who can be contacted (email only) to clarify any matter in the tender
  • circulate any clarification queries (anonymised) and answers to all invited firms at the same time
  • draw up criteria all tenders can be judged against
  • open all tenders at the same time after the stated deadline for receipt

Should a firm invited to tender decide not to they should inform you before the deadline for receipt.

Once you have marked the tenders against the predetermined criteria appoint the successful firm and formally instruct them.

After you have instructed the successful inform the unsuccessful firms and give reasonable feedback as requested.

Within two days of being instructed the successful firm must send you a completed Instruction Pro Forma.

Fees, invoices and update reports

Fees

Before any work you commission begins you need to agree with the instructed firm the basis on which you will pay them. This can be a fixed fee, capped fee or on hourly rates.

If it is to be by hourly rates then the partner firm cannot charge more than the rates for their different types of fee earner. These rates are fixed for the four years of the framework contract and have been sent to members lead contact to distribute to officers who are authorized to instruct partner firms.

Updating

There are now very specific requirements, in schedule 4 of the contract about when invoices must be sent, to who and what information they must contain.

The following is a summary.

Invoices must:

  • not be issued until the Instruction Pro Forma (page 38) for that work has been completed by the partner firm and sent to you.
  • only relate to one matter and clearly state the name of that matter and the case number allocated to it by you.
  • list the fee earners who have done work on it and their hourly rates
  • detail the work done and time taken by each fee earner
  • include a narrative of work undertaken on each date
  • specify the total billed amount for that invoice
  • include the total billed amount to date for that matter

The contact also stipulates that, unless otherwise agreed, invoices must be sent to the member officer who issued the instruction and on the same date each month.

Disbursements

There are detailed provisions in paragraphs 10 and 11 of the contract specification about which disbursements can and cannot be charged for and if charged for at what rate.

In brief the following cannot be charged for:

  • travel time (unless working on your matter)
  • travel costs and expenses (e.g. trains, fuel for cars)
  • non bulk photocopying

Partner firms can recharge for the following but only at cost unless otherwise agreed:

  • court fees
  • Land Registry fees etc
  • bulk photocopying

Partner firms can recover hotel accommodation and counsels fees but only if you have given your prior approval.

All chargeable disbursements must be itemised separately on an invoice.

Instruction pro-forma

View and download the instruction pro-forma on the Forms page here.